KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

moble

English translation: front panel


14:09 Jan 13, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / AUTOBUSOS
Catalan term or phrase: moble
Protecció de darrera del conductor.
Dos extintors i farmaciola.
Suport per a posar-hi informació.
Parada sol•licitada, encastada en el moble davanter, en català, connectada en paral•lel al timbre d’avís.
Ryszard Matuszewski
English translation:front panel
Explanation:
As we cannot be sure this is on the dashboard it might be better to remain vague. I think this refers not to the button for requesting that the bus stops, but rather an indicator for the driver telling him, or her, that someone has requested the bus stops at the next stop.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dashboardEtienne Muylle Wallace
3front panel
Berni Armstrong
2pole at front of bus (here)
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dashboard


Explanation:
The whole plasit peace of "furniture" with meters, radio, heating, cupboard, and spaces ... on top,

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pole at front of bus (here)


Explanation:
The request stop button is normally situated on one of the poles you can hang onto when standing in the bus. So, I think 'moble' here refers to the front 'pole' and would not be translated as 'a piece of furniture' or the like. But this could be a new system they are talking about, in which case I'm not sure which part of the bus they mean.

Sorry, that's not very much help is it.

HTH



Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front panel


Explanation:
As we cannot be sure this is on the dashboard it might be better to remain vague. I think this refers not to the button for requesting that the bus stops, but rather an indicator for the driver telling him, or her, that someone has requested the bus stops at the next stop.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!