ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Botany

llenega negre (Hygrophorus latitabundus)

English translation: Hygrophorus latitabundus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:llenega negra (Hygrophorus latitabundus)
English translation:Hygrophorus latitabundus
Entered by: Chris E

11:35 Nov 27, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / mycology
Catalan term or phrase: llenega negre (Hygrophorus latitabundus)
I figured this must be a species of woodwax but I can't find a common name in English. Maybe the "snotty woodwax"? ;)
Chris E
Spain
Hygrophorus latitabundus
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hygrophorus latitabundusDolores Vázquez
4Hygrophorus latitabundus
Sheila Hardie
3wax caps or waxy caps
ganzinblau


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hygrophorus latitabundus


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/catalan_to_english/food_dairy/2529...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: It doesn't seem to be used other than in Latin
14 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  etienne muylle i wallace: I would add : wild mushroom
2 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Ross Andrew Parker: Looks like there's no common name in English.
2 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hygrophorus latitabundus


Explanation:
I don't think there is a common name in English - I'd just use the scientific name (in italics) and, if necessary, also include the Catalan name - depending on the type of text and the target audience.

HTH



Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-11-27 11:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I don't know about you, Chris, but the English name you suggest might put me off eating it!! :) :) :)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK, it just seems a shame, (and mucks up the look of the guide :( ). Is there no precedence for erecting a new common name? Thank you.

Asker: Ha, ha, I think you're right, but any name using a "mucosy" description would probably have the same effect! ;)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wax caps or waxy caps


Explanation:
This seems to be the common name for the Hygrophoraceae family of mushrooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 14:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I meant waxcaps or waxycaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 14:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that depending on the text, I would use the Latin name followed by a short explanation that says it's an edible mushroom from the waxy cap family.

I found a specific common name for it in German which might help in finding if it also has one in English: Grosser Kiefernschneckling.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waxcap
ganzinblau
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish