KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Bus/Financial

fiança solidariament

English translation: jointly guarantees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fiança solidariament
English translation:jointly guarantees
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

17:28 Oct 17, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Company Contracts
Catalan term or phrase: fiança solidariament
Hi all,
here is another one. THis must be a stock phrase like "Appears" or "Affirms" because it appears in block capitals on its own in the middle of a page. But how do we express this idea?

CONTEXT:

ENTITAT FIANÇADORA, amb domicili a [ ] i amb Número d’Identificació Fiscal [ ] representada pel senyor [ ], que actua amb poder suficient per a obligar a l’esmentada Institució en aquest acte, segons que resulta de l’escriptura autoritzada el dia [ ] davant el Notari de [ ], Senyor [ ], sota el número [ ] del seu protocol, per aquest document,

FIANÇA SOLIDÀRIAMENT

a la societat [ ], amb C.I.F. número [ ], en garantia del compliment de l’oferta econòmica presentada en el CONCURS
Berni Armstrong
JOINTLY GUARANTEES
Explanation:
... along with XYZ company, as surety for the performance of the contract ...

or, possibly, JOINTLY PROVIDES... a guarantee of execution of the contract ...

You may have to manipulate the English syntax to get the idea across, but that's why we get paid the big bucks, right?

Cheers,
Heather
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Ah Heather,

you really are the Bodhisaatva! :-)

Why on earth didn't "jointly" occur to me?

Thanks,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5JOINTLY GUARANTEESHeathcliff
4Bond
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bond


Explanation:
sounds like a " Bid Bond"...
Good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JOINTLY GUARANTEES


Explanation:
... along with XYZ company, as surety for the performance of the contract ...

or, possibly, JOINTLY PROVIDES... a guarantee of execution of the contract ...

You may have to manipulate the English syntax to get the idea across, but that's why we get paid the big bucks, right?

Cheers,
Heather

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Ah Heather,

you really are the Bodhisaatva! :-)

Why on earth didn't "jointly" occur to me?

Thanks,

Berni