KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fèia

English translation: over (the previous six months)


04:46 Jun 27, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Catalan term or phrase: fèia
This is an economic report.
The sentence is "Aquest lleuger retrocès de l'Euro es pot explicar per l'apreciació sostinguda que havia experimentat la divisa europea des de fèia un semestre"
Is this just a mis-placed accent on "feia", or is it something lese.
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:over (the previous six months)
Explanation:
In this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-27 05:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the accent is OK. "Feia" is just a form of "fer". In Spanish the bit you're concerned with would be "desde hacia seis meses".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-27 05:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I say "Visc a Catalunya des de fa 17 anys", this means "I've lived in Catalonia for 17 years". You've just got the same kind of thing transposed into the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-27 05:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "for the last six months" depending on how you translate the rest of the sentence, but I think the "over..." option would probably work out better in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-27 05:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="feia sis mesos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-27 05:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't say that "over" is the translation of "feia" in general, but "over/for the previous six months" is what you need in this case. ("Doing" wouldn't be much help as a suggestion!)
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3over (the previous six months)
Ross Andrew Parker
5during last semester
dcaralo
4in the latest six monthsEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over (the previous six months)


Explanation:
In this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-27 05:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the accent is OK. "Feia" is just a form of "fer". In Spanish the bit you're concerned with would be "desde hacia seis meses".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-06-27 05:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I say "Visc a Catalunya des de fa 17 anys", this means "I've lived in Catalonia for 17 years". You've just got the same kind of thing transposed into the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-27 05:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "for the last six months" depending on how you translate the rest of the sentence, but I think the "over..." option would probably work out better in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-27 05:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="feia sis mesos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-27 05:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't say that "over" is the translation of "feia" in general, but "over/for the previous six months" is what you need in this case. ("Doing" wouldn't be much help as a suggestion!)

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Ross (is "des de fèia" altogether "over" ? In other words, is "des de fèia un semestre", "over a six-month period"? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

agree  David Russell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Marga Demmers
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marga.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the latest six months


Explanation:
Fa means ago= "il y a" in French / feia : il y avait cinq ans que....
feia = the past (feia cinq anys)
"desde fa" means since a starting point

Therefore here I would put this non litteral translation

Indeed the accent is wrong here. It is needed though in the 1st and 2nd person plural. Maybe from here the confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-27 05:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literal of course, sorry for the lapsus

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
during last semester


Explanation:
"...increased value experienced during last semester"

"des-de feia" refers as Steve says a starting point. However, within this context, this can also refer to a determined period of time "during" which any currency experiences a constant increase of its value against other currencies.

dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alan R King