KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Business/Commerce (general)

copçant

English translation: buying up /cornering /capturing /catching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:copçant
English translation:buying up /cornering /capturing /catching
Entered by: Comunican

05:34 Jun 27, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Catalan term or phrase: copçant
This is an economic report.
The sentence is "els inversors busquen rendiment, i estan tancant les posicions en renda fixa per invertir en borsa, i la intensa activitat de fusions i adquisicions haurien de seguir copçant l'interès dels inversors"
Thanks again!
Comunican
United Kingdom
buying up /cornering /capturing /catching
Explanation:
As Steve says, is to attract the interest of investors. However, this "copçar" has a deeper meaning of not just attracting but also catching all the interest, like to monopolize your interest so that you do not mind about other ways to invest/invert.
And yes Steve, copçar and copsar are the same but both are correct...this "ç" is very distinctive of Catalan language.
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buying up /cornering /capturing /catching
dcaralo
4 +1attractingEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attracting


Explanation:
from copsar, but I cannot find if the ç is normal here instead of the s. The meaning though sounds acceptable in the context.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: Yes, or "drawing" in this case.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buying up /cornering /capturing /catching


Explanation:
As Steve says, is to attract the interest of investors. However, this "copçar" has a deeper meaning of not just attracting but also catching all the interest, like to monopolize your interest so that you do not mind about other ways to invest/invert.
And yes Steve, copçar and copsar are the same but both are correct...this "ç" is very distinctive of Catalan language.

dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you everyone.