KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Business/Commerce (general)

passant per un forat molt petit

English translation: hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:forat
English translation:hole
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:08 Jun 30, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / supermarket advertising
Catalan term or phrase: passant per un forat molt petit
5 Ara és un bon moment per tornar a néixer!
6 Un bon moment per a la definitiva revolució interior;
7 de redescobrir els nous temps, els temps de les persones;
8 de recordar que les coses importants continuen ***passant per un forat molt petit***;
9 que la terra és meravellosa;
10 que la terra és gran, gran com nosaltres mateixos, gran perquè hi capiguem tots;

This is a marketing text - for a supermarket :-) Anyway, I am not 100% sure what they mean here. Are they referring to the camel passing through the eye of a needle? And do they mean something like 'everything is possible'???

Many thanks in advance for any ideas!!!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
suggestions
Explanation:
...to remember that the things that really matter are still the smallest

or

...to remember that the things that really matter can still be held in one's hand

I would have said "can still fit in one's hand", but that would have sounded like a cell phone commercial ;)

There is probably a better way to put it in English, but from the context I would assume they mean the most important things are the most intimate in a person's life (not the big cars/homes/salaries, etc.)

I would refrain from mentioning camels, though :)
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your comments. I am still not 100% sure of what they meant - despite trying to get extra information from the client. Susana's explanation sounds very plausible in any case, so I will go along with it for the meantime.

Thanks to everyone for your help:-) Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5happen miraculously/despite difficulties
Alicia Jordá
4to remember that small things still mean a lotmargaret caulfield
4see explanationEduardo Olivera Hernández
4suggestionsSusana Galilea
4perhaps a little help below
Tom2004


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestions


Explanation:
...to remember that the things that really matter are still the smallest

or

...to remember that the things that really matter can still be held in one's hand

I would have said "can still fit in one's hand", but that would have sounded like a cell phone commercial ;)

There is probably a better way to put it in English, but from the context I would assume they mean the most important things are the most intimate in a person's life (not the big cars/homes/salaries, etc.)

I would refrain from mentioning camels, though :)


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your comments. I am still not 100% sure of what they meant - despite trying to get extra information from the client. Susana's explanation sounds very plausible in any case, so I will go along with it for the meantime.

Thanks to everyone for your help:-) Sheila

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps a little help below


Explanation:
below (maybe?)

Jesus then said to his disciples, "I assure
you: it will be very hard for rich people to
enter the Kingdom of heaven. I repeat:
it is much harder for a rich person to enter
the Kingdom of God than for a camel
to go through the eye of a needle"
(Matt. 19:23-23).

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
happen miraculously/despite difficulties


Explanation:
literally: go through the smallest hole"

important things happen miraculously

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
It says:

Now is a good time to be born again!
A good time for the definitive internal revolution;
to redescover our times, the time of the people;
to remember that important things still *** pass through a very samll hole *** (it is making a parallel with Jesus words but it is not quoting him)
that the land (or may be earth) is wonderful,
that the land (idem) is great,
great as ourselves,
great because we all fit (this last word I am not completely sure)

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to remember that small things still mean a lot


Explanation:
This is what I think this is all about. Good Luck, Sheila!!

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish