KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Business/Commerce (general)

saber escoltar en els ulls dels més grans

English translation: listen to the wisdom in the eyes of our elders


17:14 Jun 30, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / supermarket advertising
Catalan term or phrase: saber escoltar en els ulls dels més grans
Ara és un bon moment per tornar a néixer!
Un bon moment per a la definitiva revolució interior;
de redescobrir els nous temps, els temps de les persones;
de recordar que les coses importants continuen passant per un forat molt petit;

que la terra és gran, gran com nosaltres mateixos, gran perquè hi capiguem tots;

de fer ara la col·lecció d’elefants que mai no vas començar;
de córrer fins atrapar la línia de l’horitzó;
de tornar a ser petits per tornar a jugar amb coses petites,

i ***saber escoltar en els ulls dels més grans***.


This is from a marketing text for a supermarket. I am not sure what they mean by the phrase 'saber escoltar en els ulls dels més grans'. Any ideas???


Many thanks in advance,



Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:listen to the wisdom in the eyes of our elders
Explanation:
"elders" or "older people", whichever is more PC...

this seems to be what they are conveying, from the context. it may be turned in a variety of ways :)
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas. This is more or less what I have said. In the end the client sent me the photo that went along with this line and it was of an old woman - focused mainly on her eyes! So, I imagine they do really mean 'older people' or whatever. Thanks again, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to learn from the experience of the olders
Alicia Jordá
4listen to the wisdom in the eyes of our eldersSusana Galilea
3depends on what goes between dels and gransEduardo Olivera Hernández


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to learn from the experience of the olders


Explanation:
literally: " learn to hear in the eyes of the olders"

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listen to the wisdom in the eyes of our elders


Explanation:
"elders" or "older people", whichever is more PC...

this seems to be what they are conveying, from the context. it may be turned in a variety of ways :)

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your ideas. This is more or less what I have said. In the end the client sent me the photo that went along with this line and it was of an old woman - focused mainly on her eyes! So, I imagine they do really mean 'older people' or whatever. Thanks again, Sheila

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depends on what goes between dels and grans


Explanation:
my guess is that it might be "to know how to listen with your eyes (ulls) wide open"

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish