KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

reg de recolzament

English translation: support irrigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:reg de recolzament
English translation:support irrigation
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:08 Feb 12, 2009
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / regs
Catalan term or phrase: reg de recolzament
El Govern de la Generalitat de Catalunya va encarregar a X l'execucio de les obres corresponents al Projecte NOUS REGADIUS. REG DE RECOLZAMENT ETAPA 1.....
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
support irrigation
Explanation:
[PDF]
FINANCING IRRIGATION Aigues del Segarra Guarrigues, Spain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Support irrigation (partial irrigation for dry crops, e.g. olive and almond trees). – Transformation irrigation (fully irrigated crops) ...
www.worldwaterforum4.org.mx/sessions/FT1_26/Financing Irrig... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-12 18:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reg > riego > irrigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-12 18:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
The environmental impacts of irrigation in the European Union
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Surface waters are also the main source for irrigation in Spain (68%, ..... Irrigation in Italy takes the form of permanent or support irrigation. ...
ec.europa.eu/environment/agriculture/pdf/irrigation.pdf - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 18:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

167 ALMOND GROWING IN ANDALUSIA (SPAIN). INTRODUCTION AND ...
Of all the regions in Spain, Andalusia, with a regular planted area of around .... this is performed as support irrigation. 4.7. Harvesting ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=591_23 - Similar pages -
by O Arquero - 2001 - Cited by 2 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-12 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparative performance of carbon isotope discrimination and ...
Twenty-five durum wheat genotypes were grown in 2 regions (NE and SE Spain) and under 2 water regimes (rainfed v. support irrigation) from 1997 to 1999 ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14185309 - Similar pages -
by C ROYO - 2002 - Cited by 18 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-12 18:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelling the effects of irrigation schemes on the distribution of ...
only be used as support irrigation. The latter areas do not have priority in ..... The EU habitats directive in Spain: can it contribute effectively to the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R7HT7K2433P64317.pdf - Similar pages -
by L Brotons - 2004 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 7 versions
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support irrigation
Ross Andrew Parker
3auxiliary irrigationNick Buchanan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary irrigation


Explanation:
a suggestion

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support irrigation


Explanation:
[PDF]
FINANCING IRRIGATION Aigues del Segarra Guarrigues, Spain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Support irrigation (partial irrigation for dry crops, e.g. olive and almond trees). – Transformation irrigation (fully irrigated crops) ...
www.worldwaterforum4.org.mx/sessions/FT1_26/Financing Irrig... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-12 18:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reg > riego > irrigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-12 18:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
The environmental impacts of irrigation in the European Union
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Surface waters are also the main source for irrigation in Spain (68%, ..... Irrigation in Italy takes the form of permanent or support irrigation. ...
ec.europa.eu/environment/agriculture/pdf/irrigation.pdf - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 18:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

167 ALMOND GROWING IN ANDALUSIA (SPAIN). INTRODUCTION AND ...
Of all the regions in Spain, Andalusia, with a regular planted area of around .... this is performed as support irrigation. 4.7. Harvesting ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=591_23 - Similar pages -
by O Arquero - 2001 - Cited by 2 - Related articles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-12 18:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparative performance of carbon isotope discrimination and ...
Twenty-five durum wheat genotypes were grown in 2 regions (NE and SE Spain) and under 2 water regimes (rainfed v. support irrigation) from 1997 to 1999 ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14185309 - Similar pages -
by C ROYO - 2002 - Cited by 18 - Related articles - All 3 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-12 18:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelling the effects of irrigation schemes on the distribution of ...
only be used as support irrigation. The latter areas do not have priority in ..... The EU habitats directive in Spain: can it contribute effectively to the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R7HT7K2433P64317.pdf - Similar pages -
by L Brotons - 2004 - Cited by 15 - Related articles - All 7 versions

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: Yes, I'd go for back-up or support irrigation
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronica.