KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pels

English translation: for the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:pels
English translation:for the
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

22:38 Aug 2, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: pels
I don't understand the usage of "pels" in this phrase:

Els elements prefabricats de formigó lleuger pels principals elements de l’estructura es varen fabricar fora d’obra...
Sandra Alboum
United States
for the
Explanation:
the elements for the main structural components
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for theSusana Galilea
3in / within
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in / within


Explanation:
the prefabricated elements (made of) light concrete within the principal elements of the structure ....

my interpretation (but I recommend that you wait for some more input).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the


Explanation:
the elements for the main structural components

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Això mateix.
45 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: should be "per als" (per a + els, so it should not become 'pels', which comes from per els) - that's why it sounds strange...
53 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 days22 hrs