KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

canonades

English translation: conducts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:canonades
English translation:conducts
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

22:38 Aug 2, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Catalan term or phrase: canonades
in regards to construction -- would this be piping? tubing?
Sandra Alboum
United States
conducts
Explanation:
conducte de forma tubular destinat al transport de fluids i eventualment a materies granulars y pulverulentes

conducts in tubular form for the transport of liquids and eventually also of granular or powdery materials
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pipelinesSusana Galilea
4conducts
swisstell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pipelines


Explanation:
... Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads ... Mercaderies
: 45230000 - Treballs de construcció de canonades, línies de ...
licitacions.copca.com/eproc/eu/642422 - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducts


Explanation:
conducte de forma tubular destinat al transport de fluids i eventualment a materies granulars y pulverulentes

conducts in tubular form for the transport of liquids and eventually also of granular or powdery materials


    Catalan dictionary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!