KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Cooking / Culinary

garoina

English translation: sea urchin


16:17 Mar 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Names of dishes on a menu
Catalan term or phrase: garoina
Here's the name of the dish, but I'm stuck on "garoina":

Sopeta de congre i safrà amb raviolis de garoina
margaret caulfield
English translation:sea urchin
Explanation:
garoina is synonymus of erizo de mar (eriço de mar in catalan)

A més de garoina, rep altres denominacions (garota, oriç, urís, garota de roca, bogamarí, eriçó de mar),
http://www.gastroteca.cat/ca/productes/garoina
Selected response from:

Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much Miguel. I love them, but had no idea that this was the catalan term for them!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sea urchin
Miguel Garcia Lopez
5sea urchin
dcaralo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sea urchin


Explanation:
garoina is synonymus of erizo de mar (eriço de mar in catalan)

A més de garoina, rep altres denominacions (garota, oriç, urís, garota de roca, bogamarí, eriçó de mar),
http://www.gastroteca.cat/ca/productes/garoina


    Reference: http://www.gastroteca.cat/ca/productes/garoina
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Miguel. I love them, but had no idea that this was the catalan term for them!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
9 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: perfect!
19 mins

agree  PB Trans
2 days46 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea urchin


Explanation:
http://www.lamalla.net/medi_ambient/fauna/article?id=132501

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_urchin



dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks to you too, Dolores, but Miguel got here first!