KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Cooking / Culinary

rascassa

English translation: scorpion fish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:rascassa
English translation:scorpion fish
Entered by: PB Trans

16:43 Mar 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dishes on a menu
Catalan term or phrase: rascassa
This is one of the items on a rather luxurious menu. I'm stuck with "rascassa"

• Rascassa amb suquet de mongetes
margaret caulfield
scorpion fish
Explanation:
rascassa (escòrpora o cap-roig)
scorpion fish
http://www.barcelonaman.com/barcelona/barcelona-restaurants....


Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 (up to 30cm)
Pt: Rascasso, Carneiro, Peixe carneiro, Palhaco, Requeime, Requeime preto
Sp: Escorpena, Escorpita, Escorpore fosca, Escorpora morena, Peje diablo, Rascascio, Rescascio, Rascas, Cabra de altura, Calzacho rascado, Galineta, Dama, Gòmez arrayà
Fr: Rascasse, Rascasso, Rascassa, Rascasse noire, Rascasse brune, Rascasse porc, Scorpène brune, Petite scorpène, Crapaud de mer, Diable de mer;
Co: Scorpina
It: Scorpena bruna, Scorfano nero, Scorpena rascassa
Cr: Skrpun, Bodelj, Bodeljca crna, Bodeljca mrca, Bodec crni, Skrpoc crni
Al: Shkerpi i murme, Shkarpi i murme
Ma: Scorfena, Skorfna
Gr: Skorpiòs, Scorpena, Scorpina
Tu: Scorpit, Iskorpit, Tcharpià
Is: Aqravnum qetam qasqassim
Eg: Akrub, Bukecheche, Gaschek, Scorfu
Ts: Bonkeshesh aghel, Agrab el bahar, Bou Keckech, Guèchèche
Ag: Rascasse
Mo: Rascasse
Ger: Schwarze Meersau, Kleiner Drachenkopf, Brauner Drachenkopf
En: Small-scaled scorpion-fish, Sea scorpion
http://www.sportesport.it/fishesPERC13.htm

The food of Languedoc
... all French who live south of Lyons -- and thus Provençale and Catalan. ... angler or monk fish), rascasse (scorpion fish, the classic fish of Mediterranean ...
www.anthropologising.ca/food/Langudoc.htm

How to Cook Bouillabaisse in Marseilles (or anywhere else ...
Cookbook author and cook, Clifford A. Wright's web site with Mediterranean and Italian recipes and food history, ... find the rascasse (scorpion fish) or other ...
www.cliffordawright.com/caw/tips.php/id/2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-01 20:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why French women don't go hungry | Straight.com
straight.com, Vancouver's online source for news, arts, entertainment, ... you what you can use instead of rascasse (scorpion fish) in your bouillabaisse. ...
www.straight.com/article-119257/why-french-women-dont-go-hu...
More pages from straight.com


Saveur
... and the noire or brune—the "just plain" rascasse of the bouillabaisse maker. ... teeth, and venomous spines—accounting for the fish's English name, scorpion fish. ...
www.saveur.com/article_print.jsp?ID=53637
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks again, Pina, although I ended finding this myself. But you deserve the points after helping me so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hogfish (rascasse)Etienne Muylle Wallace
4scorpion fishPB Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hogfish (rascasse)


Explanation:
Dictionary of the Generalitat of Catalonia for restaurants

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
5 mins

agree  Berni Armstrong: sounds disgusting though, don't it :-) I've also seen "Scorpion Fish" for Rascassa.
33 mins

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scorpion fish


Explanation:
rascassa (escòrpora o cap-roig)
scorpion fish
http://www.barcelonaman.com/barcelona/barcelona-restaurants....


Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 (up to 30cm)
Pt: Rascasso, Carneiro, Peixe carneiro, Palhaco, Requeime, Requeime preto
Sp: Escorpena, Escorpita, Escorpore fosca, Escorpora morena, Peje diablo, Rascascio, Rescascio, Rascas, Cabra de altura, Calzacho rascado, Galineta, Dama, Gòmez arrayà
Fr: Rascasse, Rascasso, Rascassa, Rascasse noire, Rascasse brune, Rascasse porc, Scorpène brune, Petite scorpène, Crapaud de mer, Diable de mer;
Co: Scorpina
It: Scorpena bruna, Scorfano nero, Scorpena rascassa
Cr: Skrpun, Bodelj, Bodeljca crna, Bodeljca mrca, Bodec crni, Skrpoc crni
Al: Shkerpi i murme, Shkarpi i murme
Ma: Scorfena, Skorfna
Gr: Skorpiòs, Scorpena, Scorpina
Tu: Scorpit, Iskorpit, Tcharpià
Is: Aqravnum qetam qasqassim
Eg: Akrub, Bukecheche, Gaschek, Scorfu
Ts: Bonkeshesh aghel, Agrab el bahar, Bou Keckech, Guèchèche
Ag: Rascasse
Mo: Rascasse
Ger: Schwarze Meersau, Kleiner Drachenkopf, Brauner Drachenkopf
En: Small-scaled scorpion-fish, Sea scorpion
http://www.sportesport.it/fishesPERC13.htm

The food of Languedoc
... all French who live south of Lyons -- and thus Provençale and Catalan. ... angler or monk fish), rascasse (scorpion fish, the classic fish of Mediterranean ...
www.anthropologising.ca/food/Langudoc.htm

How to Cook Bouillabaisse in Marseilles (or anywhere else ...
Cookbook author and cook, Clifford A. Wright's web site with Mediterranean and Italian recipes and food history, ... find the rascasse (scorpion fish) or other ...
www.cliffordawright.com/caw/tips.php/id/2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-04-01 20:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why French women don't go hungry | Straight.com
straight.com, Vancouver's online source for news, arts, entertainment, ... you what you can use instead of rascasse (scorpion fish) in your bouillabaisse. ...
www.straight.com/article-119257/why-french-women-dont-go-hu...
More pages from straight.com


Saveur
... and the noire or brune—the "just plain" rascasse of the bouillabaisse maker. ... teeth, and venomous spines—accounting for the fish's English name, scorpion fish. ...
www.saveur.com/article_print.jsp?ID=53637


    Reference: http://www.cellartours.com/spain/spanish-cities/girona.html
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks again, Pina, although I ended finding this myself. But you deserve the points after helping me so much!