KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Cooking / Culinary

amanida de cloves al perfum marí amb terrassi de ceps i roca de trufa

English translation: seafood salad on a shell topped with ceps and truffles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:amanida de cloves al perfum marí amb terrassi de ceps i roca de trufa
English translation:seafood salad on a shell topped with ceps and truffles
Entered by: PB Trans

17:08 Mar 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Dishes on a rather sophisticated menu
Catalan term or phrase: amanida de cloves al perfum marí amb terrassi de ceps i roca de trufa
This is an item on a fairly sophisticated menu. Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance.
margaret caulfield
seafood salad on a shell topped with ceps (see below) and truffles
Explanation:
Cep is a Catalan mushroom. You can leave it as is or use one of the following:

wild mushrooms
Catalan mushrooms
porcini mushrooms

Or to keep the Catalan with a explanation, you can write "cep mushrooms".

As for "amanida de cloves al perfum marí", I'm guessing (as Berni wrote) that it's "seafood salad on a shell" but I think you should ask the client for a description of the dish, specifically what "cloves" refers to, as it could be a shell seafood like clams, mussels... or it could describe whatever this "marine-inspired" salad is served on. It's all a bit vague. Good luck!

Food - Tinto y Blanco - Adventures in Spanish WineAlso I've had to use dried ceps/porcini mushrooms as they aren't available locally grown and fresh. If you can get them use them. No photos on this one, ...
www.tintoyblanco.com.au/food/

Via Veneto - Reviews and Ratings of Restaurants in Barcelona - New ...You might order a silky plate of rovellons and ceps, both wild mushrooms from the Catalan forests, cooked to perfection in olive oil and rock salt. ...
travel.nytimes.com/travel/guides/europe/spain/catalonia/barcelona/restaurant-detail.html?vid=1154654630250

Mushrooms gone wild -- Spanish-style - Travel - LATimes.com16 Oct 2007 ... Gregori came upon a group of fist-size mushrooms with light brown caps. We call these porcinis, but in Catalonia they're known as ceps. ...
travel.latimes.com/articles/la-tr-mushroom21oct21

Glossary - MushroomDried cep mushrooms. Wild mushrooms with a nutty flavour, these are especially popular in Italy where they are known as porcini. ...
www.waitrose.com/food/cookingandrecipes/cookinglibraries/gl... - 76k





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-04-02 08:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure about "terrassi". Could this be "terrasse/terrace"... therefore meaning "on a bed of"?? Either way, it's best to get a description of the dish from the client. Let us know. I'm curious! :-)
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks, Pina. This is a tough one, but I'm getting there to you lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3seafood salad served on sea shells with a mushroom topping
Berni Armstrong
2seafood salad on a shell topped with ceps (see below) and trufflesPB Trans


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seafood salad served on sea shells with a mushroom topping


Explanation:
I think this is the kind of thing described. Though these restaurants in English tend to use ridiculous terms like "Seafood fantasy surprise with mushroom haze" or something else daft. "Death to El Nouveau Cuisine", say I :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-31 17:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

missed the truffles.... mushroom and truffle topping.... or

"Seafood on sea shells washed by a wave of mushrooms breaking over truffle rocks ;-)

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Berni, but I think Pina's answer is more fitting.


1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seafood salad on a shell topped with ceps (see below) and truffles


Explanation:
Cep is a Catalan mushroom. You can leave it as is or use one of the following:

wild mushrooms
Catalan mushrooms
porcini mushrooms

Or to keep the Catalan with a explanation, you can write "cep mushrooms".

As for "amanida de cloves al perfum marí", I'm guessing (as Berni wrote) that it's "seafood salad on a shell" but I think you should ask the client for a description of the dish, specifically what "cloves" refers to, as it could be a shell seafood like clams, mussels... or it could describe whatever this "marine-inspired" salad is served on. It's all a bit vague. Good luck!

Food - Tinto y Blanco - Adventures in Spanish WineAlso I've had to use dried ceps/porcini mushrooms as they aren't available locally grown and fresh. If you can get them use them. No photos on this one, ...
www.tintoyblanco.com.au/food/

Via Veneto - Reviews and Ratings of Restaurants in Barcelona - New ...You might order a silky plate of rovellons and ceps, both wild mushrooms from the Catalan forests, cooked to perfection in olive oil and rock salt. ...
travel.nytimes.com/travel/guides/europe/spain/catalonia/barcelona/restaurant-detail.html?vid=1154654630250

Mushrooms gone wild -- Spanish-style - Travel - LATimes.com16 Oct 2007 ... Gregori came upon a group of fist-size mushrooms with light brown caps. We call these porcinis, but in Catalonia they're known as ceps. ...
travel.latimes.com/articles/la-tr-mushroom21oct21

Glossary - MushroomDried cep mushrooms. Wild mushrooms with a nutty flavour, these are especially popular in Italy where they are known as porcini. ...
www.waitrose.com/food/cookingandrecipes/cookinglibraries/gl... - 76k





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-04-02 08:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure about "terrassi". Could this be "terrasse/terrace"... therefore meaning "on a bed of"?? Either way, it's best to get a description of the dish from the client. Let us know. I'm curious! :-)


    Reference: http://www.fotosearch.com/PTC103/065556/
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks, Pina. This is a tough one, but I'm getting there to you lot!