KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Cooking / Culinary

• Roger amb samfaina, reducció de suquet i una emulsió de rouille

English translation: red mullet with samfaina, fish soup reduction garnished with rouille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:roger amb samfaina, reducció de suquet i una emulsió de rouille
English translation:red mullet with samfaina, fish soup reduction garnished with rouille
Entered by: PB Trans

17:39 Mar 31, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Dishes on a fairly sophisticated menu
Catalan term or phrase: • Roger amb samfaina, reducció de suquet i una emulsió de rouille
HEEEELP!!!! (Say no more!).
margaret caulfield
red mullet with samfaina, fish soup reduction garnished with rouille
Explanation:
You can leave samfaina as it is a typical Catalan dish, similar to ratatouille. However, since many countries have their own versions of raratouille (i.e. caponata in Italy, ghiveci in Romania) I would leave it in the original language. See:

Bacalao con Samfaina - Recipe for Cod Fish with Vegetables Bacalao ...
Cod with Samfaina, a vegetable sauce similar to ratatouille is from Cataluña, a ... Fish with Vegetables - Bacalao con Samfaina (c) 2007 L. Sierra Licensed to ...
spanishfood.about.com/od/maincourses/r/bacalaosamfaina.htm

Ratatouille recipe as prepared in Mediterranean Catalonia for ...
Ratatouille recipe tips and cooking advice. ... the most common use of ratatouille, or samfaina as we call it, is as a sauce or base. ...
www.mediterranean-food-recipes.com/ratatouille-recipe.html


Suquet is a Catalan fish soup/stew. See:

The Best Recipes In The World: Suquet alla Ca L'Isidre
... Catalonian cooking, so you know its suquet—the local fish stew—is spectacular. ... stew for Sunday dinner with whatever fish they had on hand, so feel free ...
www.randomhouse.com/broadway/bittman/recipes/05/suquet.php
More pages from randomhouse.com

Recipe - Catalan Suquet Recipe
A delicious Recipe for traditional Catalan Suquet - Fish Soup ... Suquet - Catalan fish soup. Directions: For the Sofregit (Catalan Sauce) ...
www.canyellespetites.com/food-suquet.htm

In cooking, reduction is the process of thickening or intensifying the flavor of a liquid mixture such as a soup, sauce, wine, or juice by evaporation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduction_(cooking)

It would be repetitive to add "emulsion" as rouille is already a sauce. See:

Rouille is a spiced emulsion or sauce of olive oil, chilies, fresh breadcrumbs and garlic often used in Provencal (southern French) cuisine. The preparation of Rouille is very similar to an mayonnaise. The emulsion of the egg yolk and the olive oil form the base of this sauce traditionally served to fish , fish soups and fish stews and is an important condiment to Bouillabaisse.
http://www.chefspencil.com/Glossary/MjM3/Rouille.aspx

rouille - Encyclopedia.com
rouille French, Provençal; sauce made from red chillies, garlic, olive ... in southeastern France, rouille typically garnishes bouillabaisse, which is the ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O39-rouille.html

http://www.cooksillustrated.com/login.asp?name=&did=534&Logi...
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5red mulletEtienne Muylle Wallace
4red mullet with samfaina, fish soup reduction garnished with rouillePB Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red mullet


Explanation:
moll in Spanish ( or "salmonete") with samfaina (ratatouille), reduction of suquet (fish casserole) and an emulsion of rouille (typical bouillabaise sauce, like alioli with saffron and cayenne pepper)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I fully understand what you're saying, Bernie. BUT, shortly after answering you last night, anoth asker cam in with a 13-word term. There were no certain words. It was an entire term and was answered by several. Why is that not questioned?

Asker: Many thanks again Pina. I'm going to have to offer you commisions at this rate!! Wonderful references!

Asker: Many thanks, etienne, but Pina's answer was so incredibly complete.


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roger amb samfaina, reducció de suquet i una emulsió de rouille
red mullet with samfaina, fish soup reduction garnished with rouille


Explanation:
You can leave samfaina as it is a typical Catalan dish, similar to ratatouille. However, since many countries have their own versions of raratouille (i.e. caponata in Italy, ghiveci in Romania) I would leave it in the original language. See:

Bacalao con Samfaina - Recipe for Cod Fish with Vegetables Bacalao ...
Cod with Samfaina, a vegetable sauce similar to ratatouille is from Cataluña, a ... Fish with Vegetables - Bacalao con Samfaina (c) 2007 L. Sierra Licensed to ...
spanishfood.about.com/od/maincourses/r/bacalaosamfaina.htm

Ratatouille recipe as prepared in Mediterranean Catalonia for ...
Ratatouille recipe tips and cooking advice. ... the most common use of ratatouille, or samfaina as we call it, is as a sauce or base. ...
www.mediterranean-food-recipes.com/ratatouille-recipe.html


Suquet is a Catalan fish soup/stew. See:

The Best Recipes In The World: Suquet alla Ca L'Isidre
... Catalonian cooking, so you know its suquet—the local fish stew—is spectacular. ... stew for Sunday dinner with whatever fish they had on hand, so feel free ...
www.randomhouse.com/broadway/bittman/recipes/05/suquet.php
More pages from randomhouse.com

Recipe - Catalan Suquet Recipe
A delicious Recipe for traditional Catalan Suquet - Fish Soup ... Suquet - Catalan fish soup. Directions: For the Sofregit (Catalan Sauce) ...
www.canyellespetites.com/food-suquet.htm

In cooking, reduction is the process of thickening or intensifying the flavor of a liquid mixture such as a soup, sauce, wine, or juice by evaporation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduction_(cooking)

It would be repetitive to add "emulsion" as rouille is already a sauce. See:

Rouille is a spiced emulsion or sauce of olive oil, chilies, fresh breadcrumbs and garlic often used in Provencal (southern French) cuisine. The preparation of Rouille is very similar to an mayonnaise. The emulsion of the egg yolk and the olive oil form the base of this sauce traditionally served to fish , fish soups and fish stews and is an important condiment to Bouillabaisse.
http://www.chefspencil.com/Glossary/MjM3/Rouille.aspx

rouille - Encyclopedia.com
rouille French, Provençal; sauce made from red chillies, garlic, olive ... in southeastern France, rouille typically garnishes bouillabaisse, which is the ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O39-rouille.html

http://www.cooksillustrated.com/login.asp?name=&did=534&Logi...


PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28