KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Cooking / Culinary

coulant

English translation: chocolate coulant


17:08 Apr 2, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / rather sophisticated menus
Catalan term or phrase: coulant
I think this is the last!

Coulant de xocolata
margaret caulfield
English translation:chocolate coulant
Explanation:
Experience of eating it :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-02 17:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can try http://www.termcat.cat/ for help with Catalan translations too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-02 17:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooh Pina, how cruel to add that photo when I'm on a diet!!! Giggle :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 18:20:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Margaret, I would have answered yesterdays questions too, but I was too busy - sorry!!! ;-)
Selected response from:

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Veronica. After having abused so much of Kudoz (pls see my comment above), I don't deserve such help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chocolate coulantVeronica Lambert Hall
3melting chocolate cake / lava cakePB Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melting chocolate cake / lava cake


Explanation:
Veronica's answer is fine (as you are translating an upscale menu). It's a warm chocolate cupcake with a soft runny middle.

There are a variety of names for this dessert.


A lava cake is a type of cake (usually chocolate) with a filling (also usually chocolate) in the center. When cut open, chocolate "lava" runs out, like a volcano.

A lava cake's center is made from not baking the cake all the way through, so the 'lava' filling is hot and runny. Lava cakes are usually made in ramekins, but can also be made in a regular muffin tin.

The lava cake recipe varies along with baking time. The lava cakes are usually served with ice cream.

Other names for lava cake are chocolate fondant (not to be confused with regular fondant, which is a confection made from sugar and water), volcano cake, molten lava cake, melting chocolate cake, and warm melting chocolate cake.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lava_cake

Molten Chocolate Cake #2 — Gâteau au chocolat mi-cuit numéro 2 by ...
Food styling, food photography and French food writing ... of the perfect coulant au chocolat noir (Melting Chocolate Cake, from the French ...
www.latartinegourmande.com/2006/04/18/gateau-au-chocolat-m....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 18:15:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That's fine. My answer was a "not-for-points" one. I agree that Veronica's answer was the best for your context. I'm just providing additional info in case other translators look this up in the glossary. All the best for your large project. I find it rather interesting, even though it is quite challenging.


    Reference: http://brandoesq.blogspot.com/2006/09/le-biscuit-de-chocolat...
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocolate coulant


Explanation:
Experience of eating it :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-04-02 17:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can try http://www.termcat.cat/ for help with Catalan translations too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-02 17:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooh Pina, how cruel to add that photo when I'm on a diet!!! Giggle :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-02 18:20:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Margaret, I would have answered yesterdays questions too, but I was too busy - sorry!!! ;-)

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, Veronica. After having abused so much of Kudoz (pls see my comment above), I don't deserve such help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: or the French "coulant au chocolat" (also used in English): http://sclipo.com/video/how-to-prepare-a-coulant-au-chocolat
5 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 hrs