KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

Convalidacions, equiparacions, adaptacions

English translation: adjustment, conversion, credit alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:convalidacions, equiparacions, adaptacions
English translation:adjustment, conversion, credit alignment
Entered by: Paul Hirsh

08:27 Jun 21, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university
Catalan term or phrase: Convalidacions, equiparacions, adaptacions
These are definitely three different concepts. Rather than me try and explain them, I'll give you the page where they are "explained": http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1096476615660&pagena... (click the links in the left margin).

My translation of "convalidacions" is "validations", and unless that's just wrong (which I don't think it is), I don't want to have to change it as I'd have to change about 30 other texts.

The most logical translation of "adaptacions" is "adaptations" (although I prefer to use the verb as much as possible in English).

So what about "equiparacions". I had translated it as "adaptations" until I came across "adaptacions". "Adaptacions" involves adapting your student record when you transfer it from another university (but note it's not the transfer itself, which is dealt with in the "trasllat d'expedient" category; "Convalidacions" involves adapting your student record to a new type of syllabus.

This is the trickiest problem I've come across for a while. Please give me any ideas you have, even if you can't solve everything.
Timothy Barton
adjustment, conversion, credit alignment
Explanation:
no single English word tells the whole story, I would suspect
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Got me out of a tricky problem here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adjustment, conversion, credit alignment
Paul Hirsh
3equalization
Anabel Martínez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equalization


Explanation:
it's an idea; I read the web and, apart from adaptation, maybe this could work, you will know, as a native speaker :) Good luck!

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment, conversion, credit alignment


Explanation:
no single English word tells the whole story, I would suspect

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Got me out of a tricky problem here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I like number one and three and I agree with your comment wholeheartedly!
7 hrs