KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

en el qual quedi adscrit el becari, preferentment finançat

English translation: financing already arranged


20:57 Jun 6, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION
Catalan term or phrase: en el qual quedi adscrit el becari, preferentment finançat
Beques predoctorals per a la formació de personal investigador.



L'objecte d'aquesta convocatòria és la formació predoctoral d'investigadors mitjançant la seva incorporació a grups de recerca de les universitats o centres públics de recerca de Catalunya, que tinguin vigent un projecte d'R+D ****en el qual quedi adscrit el becari, preferentment finançat*****

It seemsd a bit naive to baldly say that the pre-doctoral individual would 'preferably' be 'financed'.

Am I missing something?

If not, how could I make this sound less bald?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:financing already arranged
Explanation:
it could be that it's the research project that is financed

you could say "r&d project...if possible with financing already arranged" or, if you decide that it refers to the student, you could say "with a pre-arranged source of finance" or something of the sort?
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
The sentence was ambiguous but I interpreted it as the project having had its finsncing arranged, as the reference to the becario would have been odd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in which the scholarship holder is affiliated and the project preferably financed
Curri Barcelo Avila
4financing already arranged
Hazel Whiteley
4financing already arranged
Hazel Whiteley
4in which a scholarship is being mentioned as preferential financement
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in which a scholarship is being mentioned as preferential financement


Explanation:
is the way I see this although my Catalan dates back some time, admittedly

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing already arranged


Explanation:
it could be that it's the research project that is financed

you could say "r&d project...if possible with financing already arranged" or, if you decide that it refers to the student, you could say "with a pre-arranged source of finance" or something of the sort?

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The sentence was ambiguous but I interpreted it as the project having had its finsncing arranged, as the reference to the becario would have been odd

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing already arranged


Explanation:
it could be that it's the research project that is financed

you could say "r&d project...if possible with financing already arranged" or, if you decide that it refers to the student, you could say "with a pre-arranged source of finance" or something of the sort?

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2480 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in which the scholarship holder is affiliated and the project preferably financed


Explanation:
The problem here is that the original wants to put too much information in just one sentence. As the sentence finishes too suddenly, I cannot be sure if they mean that the I+D project is financed or they refer to the scholarship, who has already a grant, which is its way of financing.
If you tell me what's after "preferentment finançat" I can tell you the exact translation :)

Curri Barcelo Avila
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan