KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

Fer una aposta

English translation: We commit ourselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Fer una aposta
English translation:We commit ourselves
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

14:39 Aug 2, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: Fer una aposta
Impartim una docència de qualitat adequada a les teves necessitats i a les demandes socials. L'oferta docent abasta camps tan diversos com les humanitats, les ciències socials, les ciències de la salut, les ciències experimentals i les enginyeries. La formació dels estudiants té un alt component pràctic per facilitar la seva integració professional en les millors condicions. Fem una aposta pels estudis de doctorat, de postgrau i la formació continuada que permeten l'actualització constant dels coneixements i l'especialització en nous temes.

---

I think I understand it OK, but can't think how best to word it in English. Any ideas?
Timothy Barton
we commit ourselves
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We aim for the .......margaret caulfield
4we commit ourselves
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we commit ourselves


Explanation:
an option

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We aim for the .......


Explanation:
Literally, we make a bet, but I think the above is what it means here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4