KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

funcions de programació i gestió, econòmiques, pressupostàries i patrimonials...

English translation: financial, budgetary and asset planning and management tasks


12:18 Aug 12, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: funcions de programació i gestió, econòmiques, pressupostàries i patrimonials...
Having a bad day and can't get my head around the second sentence:

"El Consell Social: És l'òrgan de participació de la societat en la Universitat i com a tal col·labora amb la Universitat en la definició dels criteris i de les prioritats de la seva planificació estratègica. També li corresponen aquelles competències derivades de la legislació vigent, funcions de programació i gestió, econòmiques, pressupostàries i patrimonials i relatives als membres de la comunitat universitària."

I currently have:
"The Council also has a number of duties defined by current legislation, including roles in planning and management

I'm assuming the next lot of adjectives are referring to the noun "funcions"? I'm thinking the best way in English may be to make them all nouns, but if I say "roles in economics" it sounds rather strange to me.
Timothy Barton
English translation:financial, budgetary and asset planning and management tasks
Explanation:
I like Marian's answer, but I'd probably do it this way:

economic, budgetary and asset planning and management tasks

with e., b. and a. being adjectives that modify "p. & m. tasks".

May your bad day swiftly end. All best, Pat
Selected response from:

Patrick Bones
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4financial, budgetary and asset planning and management tasks
Patrick Bones
4programming, management, economic, budget and asset [management] functions
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcions de programació i gestió, econòmiques, pressupostàries i patrimonials...
programming, management, economic, budget and asset [management] functions


Explanation:
Enterprise Planning and Consulting... negotiation, ordering of supplies, IMS accounting and purchase orders, and all other internal administrative, planning, and management functions needed to keep ...
www.co.larimer.co.us/ims/planning_services.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


ISYSCON (Tactical Area Communications Management)... The user is provided uniform planning and management functions across the varied communications networks in order to plan signal assets more quickly and ...
www.gdc4s.com/Products/isyscon.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


NECF: College Programs - Course Catalog - Management of ...... and decision-making. Have gained insight into the need for strategic planning and management functions in a company. Focus on the ...
www.finance.edu/collprog/cat/mgmtorghr.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Planning and Corporate Affairs Sector... The Department's key planning and management functions are consolidated in one sector, providing the ability to deliver more, and better services to ...
www.canadianheritage.gc.ca/pc-ch/plan/index_e.cfm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Design of Reusable Software Components - Nov 96... In 1990, the US Army began to consolidate the communications planning and management functions into roughly one physical location and one suite of software. ...
www.stsc.hill.af.mil/crosstalk/1996/11/xt96d11a.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Ingenta: Article Summary -- The distribution of health planning ...... The degree to which health planning and management functions are decentralised has been one of the key questions in developing countries from when they first ...
www.ingenta.com/.../ExpandTOC/ingenta?issue=pubinfobike:/ /els/01688510/2002/00000062/00000001&index=5 - Similar pages


::Welcome to TSG Online::... 3. Replenishment Planning and Management: ....The replenishment planning and management functions of c-Demand will operate hand-in- ....hand with the ...
www.creatop.com.tw/collection/ www01/tsg_online/solution/demand.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


ADM** 5440.568 12/19/2002 Author: CAIMC2;1= ;14= ** IL ** Final... Energy Management Services; and Marketing, Media and Public Information Services d. The sales and customer account planning and management functions for IT ...
w3.gsa.gov/web/c/gsad.nsf/0/ 3f6c4be698c2d4c385256c9f0068f514?OpenDocument - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Role of Planning Bodies in promoting sustainable development ...... between agencies not only avoids duplication of tasks but also enhances the capacity of each agency to undertake their planning and management functions. ...
www.unescap.org/drpad/vc/orientation/M2_3_natplan.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Mission, Vision and Goals... University System that develops and maintains a full range of analytic models to support strategic as well as operational planning and management functions. ...
uaps.ucf.edu/mission.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcions de programació i gestió, econòmiques, pressupostàries i patrimonials...
financial, budgetary and asset planning and management tasks


Explanation:
I like Marian's answer, but I'd probably do it this way:

economic, budgetary and asset planning and management tasks

with e., b. and a. being adjectives that modify "p. & m. tasks".

May your bad day swiftly end. All best, Pat

Patrick Bones
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks