KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

seu

English translation: site (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:seu
English translation:site (in this context)
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

15:56 Aug 12, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: seu
La FUAB [Fundació UAB] encapçala un grup de diverses institucions i empreses que gestionen les noves seus universitàries i les iniciatives impulsades en col·laboració amb d’altres institucions i empreses privades, com els serveis urbans amb què s’ha dotat el campus de Bellaterra.

How would you translate it here? Offices? Centres? I've looked in the GREC and I can't see any definition that seems to fit. Is there some kind of Castillianism?
Timothy Barton
site
Explanation:
I'd go for a vague description, just like "seu" in Catalan. "University sites" fits the bill here.
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centers, campus.
Juan Jacob
4siteMartin Perazzo
4siteMartin Perazzo
4"university facultirs/headquarters/central offices"Pilar Gili Ferré
4headquarters / offices
Sandra Alboum
4 -2of itsOsleidys Rendon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
of its


Explanation:
..

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
No pot ser en aquest sentit perquè diu "les seus" i no pas "els seus".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Alboum: This doesn't work grammatically at all in the sentence.
9 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: Seu = sede in Spanish
26 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No pot ser en aquest sentit perquè diu "les seus" i no pas "els seus".

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headquarters / offices


Explanation:
It's definitely NOT "seu" like "el seu". Without seeing more of the text, though, it would be hard to know what they're referring to.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centers, campus.


Explanation:
My take.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  escocesita
1491 days
  -> Bueno, gracias, aunque sea 1491 días después...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"university facultirs/headquarters/central offices"


Explanation:
If it refers to the university faculties I would use "university faculties". It could also refer to its headquarters. Then, I would choose "university headquarters" or "university central offices"

Pilar Gili Ferré
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site


Explanation:
I'd go for a vague description, just like "seu" in Catalan. "University sites" fits the bill here.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site


Explanation:
I'd go for a vague description, just like "seu" in Catalan. "University sites" fits the bill here.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8