KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

matrícula lliure

English translation: external candidates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:els estudiants que fan matrícula lliure
English translation:external candidates
Entered by: Timothy Barton

16:19 Nov 30, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: matrícula lliure
On cal anar a fer els exàmens?
A través dels centres de secundària s'informa de tots els detalls sobre les proves (llocs, aula, horari,...). A la UAB, els dies de les proves, a les entrades de les facultats hi haurà les llistes de distribució dels alumnes per aules. Els estudiants que fan ***matrícula lliure*** poden demanar la seva aula a l'Àrea d'Afers Acadèmics de la UAB.

Where must I go to sit the exams?
Secondary education centres provide all the details on the examinations (place, room, time etc.). At the UAB, lists showing in which room each student will take the exams will be available at the entrance to the faculties. Els estudiants que fan matrícula lliure poden demanar la seva aula a l'Àrea d'Afers Acadèmics de la UAB.

Not quite sure what this means. I assumed from the context that it was people who registered on the day of the exams themselves, but the bit of information I've managed to find (in Castillian) implies there's a period for "matrícula libre".
Timothy Barton
external or independent candidate
Explanation:
I am not sure, but I think this may refer to students who have not followed a particular course and are entering as external or independent candidates.

WOW! You have had your work cut out for you on this one, haven't you. What a lot of procedures for which there is no direct equivalent in English!

I was an external "A" level candidate when I did mine. I did not go to night school, I simply read the set texts and course books in my own time and then sat the exam on the day. Perhaps this is what this implies?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-02 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would seem that Mar has confirmed that my take on this was right. It IS external candidate. Someone who doesn\'t do the course but just turns up and does the exam.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks Bernie. Also thanks to Sheila for the information from another part of the UAB website. I'll probably end up translating that other text at some point as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2registered for exams only
Mar Brotons
5free registration
Casey Butterfield
3external or independent candidate
Berni Armstrong
2open enrolment
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matrícula lliure
free registration


Explanation:
You don't even need to know quite what it means; "free registration" will retain the ambiguity of the original and have the proper meaning in English as long as every use of the source term is translated in that way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 16:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Students with free registration can ask...\" or \"Students under free registration...\" \"Open registration\" can also work.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matrícula lliure
open enrolment


Explanation:
Another possibility


HTH


Sheila


NEC Work-based Learning - Open Enrolment Courses
... Open Enrolment Courses. Work-based Learning. Tutoring Online. ... category image Here's
what our customers have to say about our programmes. Open Enrolment Courses. ...
www.nec.ac.uk/wbl/category-browse?category_id=2061 - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Center for Creative Leadership - CCL-Europe: Open-Enrollment ...
... CCL-Europe - Open-Enrolment Programmes. ... Through these collaborations, CCL offers
a number of open enrolment programmes in those markets. ...
www.ccl.org/.../capabilities/europe/programmes. aspx?CatalogID=Capabilities&CategoryID=Brussels(Europe) - 96k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Enrolment Details - Tower Hamlets College Web Site
... Open Enrolment... Enrolment Dates for January 2005 If you would like to
sign up for a course at Tower Hamlets College, you will ...
www.tower.ac.uk/courses/open-enrolment.asp - 36k - 28 nov. 2004 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Open-enrolment Executive Programmes
Open-enrolment Executive Programmes. As a member of the business community
you want to empower yourself with the skills and knowledge ...
www.eur.nl/english/education/ shortcourses/economics/open_enrolment/ - 22k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-11-30 16:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per a poder fer les PAU, s\'ha de formalitzar la matrícula. Existeixen dues modalitats de matriculació:

- Matrícula ordinària, per als alumnes que aquest curs aprovin el batxillerat LOGSE en centres adscrits a la UAB.

- Matrícula lliure:

* Per als alumnes que hagin aprovat el batxillerat LOGSE, en cursos anteriors, en centres que estiguin adscrits a la UAB o hi hagin estat adscrits, tant per als alumnes que no s\'hi hagin presentat mai com per als que tenen les PAU suspeses o hagin aprovat les PAU a la UAB i vulguin millorar la nota.
* Per als alumnes que hagin fet estudis a l\'estranger, convalidables amb el batxillerat LOGSE, i que hagin aprovat un curs de batxillerat LOGSE en un centre adscrit a la UAB o que hi hagi estat adscrit.
* Per a la convocatòria de setembre, es consideraran de matrícula lliure els alumnes que, havent superat el batxillerat LOGSE en la convocatòria de juny del curs actual, vulguin millorar la nota de les PAU.



http://www.blues.uab.es/~saal2/acces/pau/0008.htm

¿En qué consiste la matrícula libre?

La matrícula libre supone que el alumno que opte por ella tiene derecho a examinarse en la EOI, en las convocatorias de junio y septiembre pero no tiene derecho a asistir a clase.

http://www.eoivillalba.com/paginas/matricula/faqslibres.htm#...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrícula lliure
registered for exams only


Explanation:
This is just a possibility. I'm not sure whether such an option is available in British universities, but in Catalonia you can register to do the exams only (you have no right to attend lectures though). "Matrícula lliure" would not be ambiguous to a Catalan student.


    Reference: http://www.xtec.es/eoitarragona/normes.htm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
57 mins

agree  surfzone
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matrícula lliure
external or independent candidate


Explanation:
I am not sure, but I think this may refer to students who have not followed a particular course and are entering as external or independent candidates.

WOW! You have had your work cut out for you on this one, haven't you. What a lot of procedures for which there is no direct equivalent in English!

I was an external "A" level candidate when I did mine. I did not go to night school, I simply read the set texts and course books in my own time and then sat the exam on the day. Perhaps this is what this implies?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 50 mins (2004-12-02 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would seem that Mar has confirmed that my take on this was right. It IS external candidate. Someone who doesn\'t do the course but just turns up and does the exam.

Berni Armstrong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Bernie. Also thanks to Sheila for the information from another part of the UAB website. I'll probably end up translating that other text at some point as well.