KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

instància

English translation: letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:instància
English translation:letter
Entered by: Timothy Barton

16:29 Dec 1, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: instància
Si no es fa la matricula el dia assignat, què pot passar?
Es perd la plaça. En tot cas cal anar a la secretaria de la facultat assignada i presentar una ***instància*** al·legant els motius de la incompareixença i sol·licitant de nou poder fer la matrícula. Cal tenir en compte que, si hi ha motius justificats de no poder assistir el dia assignat, es pot demanar canvi de dia i hora de matrícula amb antelació a la secretaria del centre.


I assumed it meant something like a report, but according to the GREC, it means the following:

f 1 1 Acció d'instar, d'insistir a demanar. Ho féu a instàncies teves.

2 Sol·licitud escrita a una autoritat o a un superior.

2 Impugnació d'una resposta donada a un argument.

3 DR PROC Cadascun dels graus jurisdiccionals que la llei estableix per a resoldre els afers de justícia. Primera, segona, tercera instància.

Therefore, in theory it means a request. But, why does it then say "i sol·licitant", if "presentar una instància" already covers "making a request"?

So far:

If I don’t enrol on the specified day, what happens?
Your place is lost. You should go to the Academic Administration office in the relevant faculty/centre i presentar una instància al·legant els motius de la incompareixença i sol·licitant de nou poder fer la matrícul
Timothy Barton
letter / form
Explanation:
I think this just means a letter - (sometimes an official form).
If you have to present a specific form then it would be the "appropriate instancia" - here I think it might just mean "a written document". It implies that you MUST put down IN WRITING the reasons for your non-appearance and having done that, you can then ask them, via an official form (or official procedure), to give you an alternative day on which you might take the exam.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
I went with "letter" as it doesn't seem to imply there's an official form.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3letter / form
Berni Armstrong
4application
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instància
application


Explanation:
Hi Timothy,

I think you could use request for both terms but if you want to vary it, you could use submit an application..... requesting.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-01 20:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, why does it then say \"i sol·licitant\" = inherent verbosity

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instància
letter / form


Explanation:
I think this just means a letter - (sometimes an official form).
If you have to present a specific form then it would be the "appropriate instancia" - here I think it might just mean "a written document". It implies that you MUST put down IN WRITING the reasons for your non-appearance and having done that, you can then ask them, via an official form (or official procedure), to give you an alternative day on which you might take the exam.

Berni Armstrong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I went with "letter" as it doesn't seem to imply there's an official form.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Bones: Yes, toning it down like this sounds good to me.
10 hrs

agree  White Stork
11 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
12 hrs