KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Education / Pedagogy

permanencia

English translation: APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION (TO PERIOD OF STUDY)


18:59 Dec 7, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Catalan term or phrase: permanencia
Title: Sol·licitud de permanència




Data límit per presentar la sol·licitud
Data límit per a la seva resolució



Fins al 06-09-2004
30-09-2004



Del 07-09-2004 al 27-09-2004
29-10-2004



Del 29-09-2004 al 08-11-2004
07-12-2004



Del 09-11-2004 al 13-12-2004
17-01-2005



Del 17-02-2005 al 07-03-2005
11-04-2005








permanència

[s. XIV; de permanent]

f 1 1 Qualitat de permanent.

2 Fet de romandre, de durar.

2 pl Temps suplementari que els alumnes d'una escola es queden, després de les hores normals de classe.

I assume it's 1,2 rather than 2 because it's talking about an application/request, and I never make an application/request to spend an extra 1/2 hour in the computer room after lectures! Would I be right in thinking it's referring to people staying on another year? Does this only concern people who are doing an additional year (i.e. repeating a year), or is this something everyone has to do in order to stay on for the following academic year?
Timothy Barton
English translation:APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION (TO PERIOD OF STUDY)
Explanation:
[DOC] THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
I think this is the idea:

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD. ... APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION TO PERIOD OF STUDY (Please
also complete section 3B ... of absence is linked to a change of programme of study ...
www.shef.ac.uk/content/1/c4/39/37/gstat.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-07 19:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a clearer presentation of what is being referred to:

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:5ycI2GiJ9G0J:www.blues.u...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION (TO PERIOD OF STUDY)
Ross Andrew Parker
4application for staying after school hours
Paula Morabito
4tenure
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION (TO PERIOD OF STUDY)


Explanation:
[DOC] THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
I think this is the idea:

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
THE UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD. ... APPLICATION FOR EXTENSION TO PERIOD OF STUDY (Please
also complete section 3B ... of absence is linked to a change of programme of study ...
www.shef.ac.uk/content/1/c4/39/37/gstat.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-07 19:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a clearer presentation of what is being referred to:

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:5ycI2GiJ9G0J:www.blues.u...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones
7 mins

agree  translatol: Fits the form in the web reference, which is clearly an application to stay on beyond the normal degree time limit.
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenure


Explanation:
If this is "permanencia" in regard to a teacher's or professor's position, then the term in English is "tenure." If it's anything else, I don't know!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application for staying after school hours


Explanation:
Saludos.
Fuera del horario escolar, la escuela puede requerir que se firme un permiso para que el alumno se quede. La escuela es responsable por él/ella mientras esté en el edificio.

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Sorry Paula. I forgot to mention it's for a university. My fault, not yours.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry Paula. I forgot to mention it's for a university. My fault, not yours.