KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Environment & Ecology

encaixable

English translation: interlocking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:encaixable
English translation:interlocking
Entered by: David Russell

21:49 May 19, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Catalan term or phrase: encaixable
Referring to cardboard boxes made of recycled matersials:

- Modulars, encaixables (no s’utilitzen coles ni altres elements per muntar-los) i fàcilment muntables.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
interlocking
Explanation:
Possibly
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
I think it's this - no need for glues or anything else to assembly the boxes, which would indicate a syetem for interlocking the parts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interlocking
David Russell
2 +2nestable?
Sheila Hardie
4cluster
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster


Explanation:
Á parte da evidente presión que o inglés exerce neste momento sobre as outras linguas, esta presencia do anglicismo explícase tamén polo feito de que é facilmente encaixable no galego. Na correspondencia grafía <=> pronuncia presenta só unha pequena distorsión -pois maioritariamente noméase como [‘klaster]- que probablemente irá desaparecendo co tempo para acabar amoldándose á grafía e pronunciándose como [‘kluster]. Pola súa parte, a grafía só precisa integrarse nas pautas acentuais galegas e adaptarse en clúster, tendencia que xa se detecta en abondos exemplos documentais.[3]

Tendo en conta todo o devandito, cremos que se pode asumir sen problemas a aceptación de clúster como préstamo do inglés para o galego no ámbito da economía e da empresa, ben en paralelo, ben como sinónimo complementario de conglomerado industrial.[4]

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlocking


Explanation:
Possibly

David Russell
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think it's this - no need for glues or anything else to assembly the boxes, which would indicate a syetem for interlocking the parts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Callahan: I think this best describes it. No glues doesn't suggest nesting to me so much as an interlocking assembly system-.
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nestable?


Explanation:
Boxes that are stackable and nestable




Stanley Hand Tools : Tool Boxes & Organizers
... Storage Boxes & Organizers. Garage Workshop. Tool Boxes & Organizers ...
4 Nestable/Stackable Storage Bin. 56500, Nestable/Stackable No. 5 storage Bins ...
www.stanleytools.com/default.asp?TYPE=CATEGORY& CATEGORY=HT%20ZAG%20USA%20MIX&VIEW=ListView - 39k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Stackable & Nestable Storage Containers - Flexcon - The Perfect ...
... A wide veriety of plastic containers, totes, pallets, bins, boxes, and more.
... To find the PERFECT Plastic Stackable & Nestable Storage Containers for ...
www.flexcontainer.com/stackable-nestable-containers.htm - 39k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

http://www.congost.com/index.asp?al=126533&Idioma=EN&opc=171

http://www.abc-packaging.com/products/returnable-totes-bins-...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Ross:-)

agree  Patrick Bones
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Patrick:-)