KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Environment & Ecology

fum de carbó

English translation: carbon smoke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fum de carbó
English translation:carbon smoke
Entered by: urbanogroup

20:18 May 20, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Catalan term or phrase: fum de carbó
Productes per a l’agricultura (paper cobertor, torreta de fil i fil tutor), elaborats amb paper en comptes de plàstic, la qual cosa millora el seu comportament ambiental quan esdevenen residus.

Paper cobertor de cultius fabricat amb paper reciclat, alternatiu al plàstic-film convencional.

- Eliminació de substàncies tòxiques:- en el cas del cobertor de cultius, eliminació del pigment colorant a base de ***fum de carbó en la composició inicial del paper.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
carbon smoke
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

urbanogroup
United States
Grading comment
thanks Martin:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carbon black (soot)Martin Perazzo
3carbon smoke
urbanogroup


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fum de carbó
carbon smoke


Explanation:
good luck!

urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Martin:-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fum de carbó
carbon black (soot)


Explanation:
You can also say lampblack or, more colloquially, soot.
See the URLs for an explanation...


    Reference: http://www.fiber-images.com/Free_Things/What%20Is/ink_pigmen...
    Reference: http://wey238ab.ch.iup.edu/olccii/student/carb.htm
Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: :-) See also: http://www.answers.com/topic/soot-1
2 mins

agree  Berni Armstrong: and in some trades it is called "blacking"
10 hrs