KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Finance (general)

autoliquidació

English translation: settlement / payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:autoliquidació
English translation:settlement / payment
Entered by: Timothy Barton

18:05 May 24, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Catalan term or phrase: autoliquidació
One glossary I have suggests reverse charges, but surely it's the graduate that has to pay (after all, it's the students that pay everything at Unis here).

Context:

Per denunciar la pèrdua del teu títol al Boletín Oficial del Estado (BOE) has de seguir el procés següent:

1. T'has d'adreçar a l'oficina de l'entitat bancària BBVA més pròxima on hi hagi disponible la documentació per a inserir anuncis al BOE. Hi hauràs d'anar amb el text de l'anunci redactat.

2. Segueix les instruccions per fer l'autoliquidació de l'anunci. La pots fer de tres maneres:
a) a través del web del BOE.
b) a través d'una entitat del BBVA on hi hagi la documentació.
c) a través del Servei d'Anuncis i Subscripcions del BOE (Av. Manoteras, 54. 28050, Madrid).
En el cas de les opcions b) i c) has de recollir un imprès d'inserció / autoliquidació i omplir els apartats:
- dades personals de l'anunciant (les teves),
- dades generals de l'anunci (la inserció s'ha de fer a la Secció V-B. La publicació és obligatòria i no urgent. Nombre d'insercions: 1),
- autoliquidació i signatura.
Un cop hagis emplenat l'imprès, l'has de presentar i esperar la valoració perquè puguis abonar el preu de l'anunci.

More context: http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1096476961541&pagena...
Timothy Barton
settlement
Explanation:
"settlement"

I dont'know why but it seems so simple to me, that, surely I am mistaking...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes I've basically just ignored the "auto", which, as Berni puts it, is a "bum steer" (never heard that expression!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1settlement
Thierry LOTTE
2 +1self-payment /personal payment
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoliquidació
self-payment /personal payment


Explanation:
One idea. You might also like to check out the proz Spanish question - reference below.


HTH



Sheila

[PDF] Billing and Payment Appeal Information for Self-Pay Graduate Students
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
... Billing and Payment. Fully-funded Graduate Students ... It also creates an
option for self-pay graduate students to file a written appeal if you believe ...
www.studentinsurance.cornell.edu/ downloads/new%20grads.pdf - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 18:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



University of New Mexico CASAA of Albuquerque NM
Mental health and substance abuse services offered by University of New Mexico CASAA
... Payment Accepted: Self payment, Medicaid, Medicare, Private health ...
alcoholism.about.com/od/tx_nm/qt/nm11.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

University of Maryland Health Center of College Park MD
Substance abuse treatment services offered by University of Maryland Health ...
Payment Accepted: Self payment Payment Assistance: Sliding fee scale based ...
alcoholism.about.com/od/tx_md/qt/md035.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[ Més resultats des de alcoholism.about.com ]

Menlo Medical Clinic - Billing Methods
... Self-Payment or Self-Pay Menlo Medical Clinic requires a $100.00 deposit at
the time of service for all ... Stanford University Hospital & Clinics ...
menloclinic.com/insuranceBilling/billingmethods.html - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=84862
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Bones
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoliquidació
settlement


Explanation:
"settlement"

I dont'know why but it seems so simple to me, that, surely I am mistaking...

Thierry LOTTE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Yes I've basically just ignored the "auto", which, as Berni puts it, is a "bum steer" (never heard that expression!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I think the "auto" is a bum steer leading to all kinds of odd English. I prefer Thierry's suggestion.
48 mins
  -> Many Thanks Berni