KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Finance (general)

fons de sanejament d'immobilitzat

English translation: (Fixed) asset restructing fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:fons de sanejament d'immobilitzat
English translation:(Fixed) asset restructing fund
Entered by: MargaBBB

13:54 Jun 23, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking group
Catalan term or phrase: fons de sanejament d'immobilitzat
In the Income and Expenses section (Income) towards the end of an annual report of a bank. Preceded by the term *recuperació neta* (net recovery, I presume).
MargaBBB
(Fixed) asset restructing fund
Explanation:
"Asset restructing funds" are a common method of "sanitising" (saneamiento) the accounts for that particular item.

Asset Restructuring Fund v. Liberty Bank, 886 SW 2d 548 (Tex. App. 1994).
Following the lead bank's foreclosure upon and acquisition of the collateral, ...
www.umkc.edu/dirt/dd052995.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Directives changed
Strategic asset restructuring fund AG MALLIN, Immediate Past-Chairman of Leaseurope.
Changements structurels et stratégies sur le marché du leasing en ...
www.eurofinas.org/working_meetings/report_conf_2000.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] INTERNATIONAL SYNDICATED LENDING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN LATIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
See, eg, Asset Restructuring Fund, LP, 886 SW2d at 552-53. In addition, as.
few cases have dealt with the characterization issue after the collateral ...
iibf.law.smu.edu/9701.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] leary, ottlieb, teen amilton new york
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
See, eg, Asset Restructuring Fund, LPv Liberty Nat’l Bank & Resolution Trust
Co., as Receiver, 886. SW2d 548, 554, n.5 (Ct. App. Tex. ...
www.lsta.org/.../Home_Page/News/FASBCommentLetter_ FAS140SetoffandIsolation_ClearyMemorandumJune2004.pdf - Similar pages

Oklahoma Supreme Court
1999 10CIR 1580, 202 F.3d 281, Asset Restructuring Fund, LPv Spitz ( view case ).
1999 10CIR 1587, 201 F.3d 448, Ingham v. Tillery ( view case ) ...
www.oscn.net/.../oscn/judges.asp?court=10CIR& judge=LUCERO&cd=Tenth%20Circuit%20Court%20of%20Appeals - 142k - Cached - Similar pages

OSCN Found Document:Asset Restructuring Fund, LP v. Spitz
... Asset Restructuring Fund, LP v. Spitz 1999 10CIR 1580 202 F.3d 281 Case Number:
98-6430 Decided: 12/21/1999 10th Circuit Court of Appeals ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/deliverdocument.asp?citeid=153439 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oscn.net ]

HTH

Andy (what are you doing working on Sant Joan?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-23 18:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Should of course be \"restructuring fund\"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Hi, Andy - points from 2005!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(Fixed) asset restructing fund
Andy Watkinson
2property investment recuperation fund
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
property investment recuperation fund


Explanation:
Given that sanitizing often means "cleaning out", perhaps they mean they have a fund that covers them for bad property investments. (if immobilitzat refer to inmobilaria here. If not... yur guess is as good as mine :-) If it is as I suggest, then what could that possibly involve in Catalunya where property is something hard to lose money on? Buying a place under a new metro line, perhaps :-)

Feliç Verbena a tothom!

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Fixed) asset restructing fund


Explanation:
"Asset restructing funds" are a common method of "sanitising" (saneamiento) the accounts for that particular item.

Asset Restructuring Fund v. Liberty Bank, 886 SW 2d 548 (Tex. App. 1994).
Following the lead bank's foreclosure upon and acquisition of the collateral, ...
www.umkc.edu/dirt/dd052995.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Directives changed
Strategic asset restructuring fund AG MALLIN, Immediate Past-Chairman of Leaseurope.
Changements structurels et stratégies sur le marché du leasing en ...
www.eurofinas.org/working_meetings/report_conf_2000.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] INTERNATIONAL SYNDICATED LENDING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN LATIN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
See, eg, Asset Restructuring Fund, LP, 886 SW2d at 552-53. In addition, as.
few cases have dealt with the characterization issue after the collateral ...
iibf.law.smu.edu/9701.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] leary, ottlieb, teen amilton new york
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
See, eg, Asset Restructuring Fund, LPv Liberty Nat’l Bank & Resolution Trust
Co., as Receiver, 886. SW2d 548, 554, n.5 (Ct. App. Tex. ...
www.lsta.org/.../Home_Page/News/FASBCommentLetter_ FAS140SetoffandIsolation_ClearyMemorandumJune2004.pdf - Similar pages

Oklahoma Supreme Court
1999 10CIR 1580, 202 F.3d 281, Asset Restructuring Fund, LPv Spitz ( view case ).
1999 10CIR 1587, 201 F.3d 448, Ingham v. Tillery ( view case ) ...
www.oscn.net/.../oscn/judges.asp?court=10CIR& judge=LUCERO&cd=Tenth%20Circuit%20Court%20of%20Appeals - 142k - Cached - Similar pages

OSCN Found Document:Asset Restructuring Fund, LP v. Spitz
... Asset Restructuring Fund, LP v. Spitz 1999 10CIR 1580 202 F.3d 281 Case Number:
98-6430 Decided: 12/21/1999 10th Circuit Court of Appeals ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/deliverdocument.asp?citeid=153439 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.oscn.net ]

HTH

Andy (what are you doing working on Sant Joan?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-23 18:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Should of course be \"restructuring fund\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hi, Andy - points from 2005!