KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Finance (general)

comisió

English translation: processing / research fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:comisió d'obertura / d'estdi
English translation:processing / research fee
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:40 Jun 1, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general) / FINANCE
Catalan term or phrase: comisió
comissió d'obertura & comissió d'estudi

What are these correctly called in English, I have had no luck in locating them in WWW.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
upfront fee; research fee
Explanation:
Are these fees in connection with a loan?

The research fee is a guess... I would want to know what it covers. The upfront fee is common under a line of credit.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for the leads, I used processing fee and research fee in the end, as I have had to go through this process in Spain (for loans) so these seem to reflect what they really mean here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upfront fee; research fee
Marian Greenfield
4committee
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
committee


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upfront fee; research fee


Explanation:
Are these fees in connection with a loan?

The research fee is a guess... I would want to know what it covers. The upfront fee is common under a line of credit.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the leads, I used processing fee and research fee in the end, as I have had to go through this process in Spain (for loans) so these seem to reflect what they really mean here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Consider also "origination fee" for "comissió d'obertura".
1 hr
  -> That's funny... Last term sheet I translated I used and my client (a multilateral bank) preferred . At JP Morgan we usually used origination fee