KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Finance (general)

Consum Cíclic

English translation: Cyclical consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Consum Cíclic
English translation:Cyclical consumption
Entered by: dcaralo

12:14 Feb 19, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / market sectors
Catalan term or phrase: Consum Cíclic
I got zero hits for "cyclic consumption sector" and only 3 (of which I may have translated one) for "cyclical consumption sector" in Google. Any ideas?

" ... mentre que els sectors de Consum Cíclic, Salut i Financer van finalitzar el mes amb retrocessos superiors al 3%."

"El pitjor comportament relatiu el van tenir els sectors de Matèries Primeres (-8.61%) i de Consum Cíclic (-8.41%) perjudicat per les darreres dades econòmiques que indiquen una desacceleració del cicle."
S Ben Price
Spain
Cyclical consumption
Explanation:
I had some more Google hits than 3.

‘Cyclical consumption’ particularly refers to the consumption
phenomenon where items of material culture pass between owners – from the first cycle of exchange
(new goods) into the second cycle (second-hand) and beyond (even third or forth hand) – and indeed
these items may be ‘churned’ through the exchange process over and over again because of their
item characteristics. This is driven by the cycles of attachment each owner has for the items (and
fashion cycles within that which partially drive attachment).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-19 13:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is taken from http://www.fundlife.com/system/EN/index.cfm?m=m2_1_1&fundid=...

There is a graphic that states:
Sector breakdown
Holding name Weight
Health care 34.20%
Finance 28.90%
Non cyclical consumption 15.20%
Industry 10.00%
Cyclical consumption 4.40%
Raw materials 3.90%
Technology 2.30%
Telecom 1.00%
Others incl. cash 0.10%


I still believe cyclicla consumption is correct

Last update: 31.10.04

Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cyclical consumption
dcaralo
3cyclical goods sector
Ross Andrew Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cyclical goods sector


Explanation:
Does this make sense in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 13:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="Cyclical goods sector"

Ross Andrew Parker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cyclical consumption


Explanation:
I had some more Google hits than 3.

‘Cyclical consumption’ particularly refers to the consumption
phenomenon where items of material culture pass between owners – from the first cycle of exchange
(new goods) into the second cycle (second-hand) and beyond (even third or forth hand) – and indeed
these items may be ‘churned’ through the exchange process over and over again because of their
item characteristics. This is driven by the cycles of attachment each owner has for the items (and
fashion cycles within that which partially drive attachment).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-19 13:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is taken from http://www.fundlife.com/system/EN/index.cfm?m=m2_1_1&fundid=...

There is a graphic that states:
Sector breakdown
Holding name Weight
Health care 34.20%
Finance 28.90%
Non cyclical consumption 15.20%
Industry 10.00%
Cyclical consumption 4.40%
Raw materials 3.90%
Technology 2.30%
Telecom 1.00%
Others incl. cash 0.10%


I still believe cyclicla consumption is correct

Last update: 31.10.04




    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=+%22cyclical+...
    Reference: http://www.essex.ac.uk/chimera/content/pubs/wps/CWP-2002-01-...
dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, but you left off the word "sector" in your seearch, and the author always refers to it as sector (or segment), and this doesn't seem to correspond to English - the cyclical consumption part is fine until you refer to it as a sector. I have called it that up until now, but I think there must be another name, or maybe it's just the author who uses this term oddly. Thanks for the help in any case.