KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Food & Drink

coadjugants

English translation: coadjuvant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:coadjugants
English translation:coadjuvant
Entered by: John Cutler

10:39 Mar 13, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Catalan term or phrase: coadjugants
Not much context, I'm afraid. Just a list of food products produced by a company. Underneath comes:

lecitina de soja
llevat sec
millorant per galetas
aroma

I think it might be a spelling mistake. It is not "additive" because that comes as a separate item.

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
coadjuvant
Explanation:
[PDF] Production of Hypoallergenic Foods from ApricotsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ABSTRACT: Food allergy is a growing problem because more and more people are ... lulases, clarified by using usual coadjuvant media such as gelatin, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2621.2005....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-13 11:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's a spelling mistake too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 11:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ENFCM2 FOOD CONTACT MATERIALS AND ARTICLES EXPLANATORY NOTE ON ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
coadjuvants) for plastics materials and articles intended to come into contact with ... 2.1.5 Resolution AP (99) 3 on silicones used for food contact ...
archive.food.gov.uk/pdf_files/food_contact_coe.pdf
Selected response from:

John Cutler
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is right, even though the client reckoned it was coadjutant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coadjuvant
John Cutler
2technological help addition
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
technological help addition


Explanation:
This is the only translation that I have found, but I don't really know what this "technical help addition" refers to...


    Reference: http://www.chufadevalencia.org/INGLES/HORCHATA/PASTER.htm
Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coadjuvant


Explanation:
[PDF] Production of Hypoallergenic Foods from ApricotsFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ABSTRACT: Food allergy is a growing problem because more and more people are ... lulases, clarified by using usual coadjuvant media such as gelatin, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2621.2005....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-13 11:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's a spelling mistake too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 11:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] ENFCM2 FOOD CONTACT MATERIALS AND ARTICLES EXPLANATORY NOTE ON ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
coadjuvants) for plastics materials and articles intended to come into contact with ... 2.1.5 Resolution AP (99) 3 on silicones used for food contact ...
archive.food.gov.uk/pdf_files/food_contact_coe.pdf


John Cutler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is right, even though the client reckoned it was coadjutant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I think it's a typo too. They probably mean "coadjuvants"
58 mins
  -> Gràcies Aida

agree  Berni Armstrong: Yes, looks like yet another typo!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Berni!