KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Food & Drink

cap i pota

English translation: head and leg of pork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:cap i pota
English translation:head and leg of pork
Entered by: Joseph Rosacena

11:22 May 16, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Catalan term or phrase: cap i pota
Hi everybody,

I would be very grateful if you could please help me.

I’m translating a Spanish fingerfood menu with some Catalan dishes into English and have a problem with " cap i pota con huevo frito de cordoniz". I think the translation would be "mouth and leg of veal with fried quail eggs", which sounds very unappetising in the English translation!
Could somebody confirm that "cap i pota" is always boiled veal meat from the mouth and foot and also any suggestions for a more appetising translation would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks very much!
BVC
Germany
head and leg of pork
Explanation:
This is what it means in Catalan. It is not veal as you know it. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Joseph Rosacena
Grading comment
Hi Joseph,

Thank you very much for your answer.

Best regards,
Benita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4head and leg of pork
Joseph Rosacena
2 +1"cap i pota" terrine /"head and hoof" terrine?
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"cap i pota" terrine /"head and hoof" terrine?


Explanation:
I have never eaten this (and don't fancy it either), but it does seem it can be made of the heads and hooves of different animals - lamb, pig, calf etc. It appears to be a terrine made with gelatine.

Just an idea - maybe you could leave it as 'cap i pota' terrine, or 'head and hoof' terrine - although that sounds a wee bit funny!

I am sure someone else will know more about it (and have eaten it!) and will probably be able to give you a better idea.

Hope this helps anyway,

Sheila 



Many people with whom I spoke about food in Barcelona raved about Gaig. This restaurant, located in the outskirts of Barcelona in Horta, has been owned and operated by the Gaig family since 1869. One dish for which Gaig is known is “cap i pota,” calf’s head and calf’s foot. This dish had apparently been prepared by chopping the meat into small chunks and incorporating these chunks in a terrine with stock heavily gelatinized from the natural gelatin of the head and foot. A slice of the terrine was dusted lightly with flour and lightly sautéed. Very interesting, both texture-wise and flavor-wise. The cap i pota was served with a salad of green asparagus and a lobster gelatin. My wife and I also shared “Oup de Reig ai Loan,” a rare and delicious wild mushroom; lightly smoked sturgeon served with sweet baby shrimps and a green bean salad with lemon vinaigrette; pig’s trotters stuffed with duck confit and wild mushrooms; and roasted foie gras served on a “stew” of lentils and mangos.




Hidden away in the dark Raval (literally, "slum"), Casa Leopoldo serves some of the finest seafood and Catalan fare in Barcelona. Since it's hard to find, the restaurant will have you picked up at any hotel within city limits and driven to the door. Owner Rosa Gil speaks half a dozen languages and takes good care of foreign guests. Try the revuelto de ajos tiernos y gambas (eggs scrambled with young garlic and shrimp) or the famous Catalan dish cap-i-pota (a stew of morsels of head and hoof of pork). AE, DC, MC, V. Closed Mon. No dinner Sun.


http://www.fodors.com/miniguides/mgresults.cfm?destination=b...



On Menjar - Restaurants, Bars i altres establiments
... Els elements més típics són el bacallà, en múltiples receptes, el "cap i
pota" de be, el "morro i tripa" de vedella, els bolets -amb acompanyaments ...
www.ajmanresa.org/oferta/menjar.htm - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars



Albert Gate; Albert Colomé - Altres hobbies : Castells, cuina.. ...
... INGREDIENTS (per 4 persones): 800 g de tripa, cap i pota (de vedella per exemple)
400 g de ceba 500 g de patates 300 g de tomaquet (pot ser de pot) 1/4 l vi ...
personal.redestb.es/albertco/maweb3.html - 18k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Catalunya des del Palau Robert
... Gastronomia: bacallà a la llauna oa la manresana, cap i pota de corder, estofat
amb bolets, morro i tripa de vedella, fricandó amb llenegues, pollastre amb ...
www.gencat.es/probert/comarca/i_bages.htm - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

1 ud. manitas de cerdo
500 gr. cuello de cerdo
4 ud. colitas de cerdo
1 ud. careta de cerdo
1 ud. butifarra negra
1 ud. butifarra blanca
1 cuchara sopera sal
1 cuchara sopera pimienta negra
1 rama apio
2 ud. zanahorias
1 ud. puerro
 

PARA LA SALSA
100  gr. azúcar
100  gr. vinagre
400  ml. caldo de la cocción


1 preparación
Poner a hervir toda la carne, excepto las butifarras con las verduras durante 2:30 h.

Guardar el agua de la coción, deshuesar los pies y trocear los ingredientes.

Poner en un molde rectangular e ir alternando en el mismo los diferentes tipos de carnes, incluyendo las butifarras.

Poner un peso encima y guardar en la nevera durante 12 horas.
2 para la salsa
Poner a hervir el azúcar con el vinagre.

Cuando adquiera consistencia de caramelo, añadir el caldo de la cocción. Dejar hervir 10 minutos.
3 terminación del plato
Desmoldar la terrina, cortar en rodajas, calentar en una sartén y salsear.
http://www.afuegolento.com/recetas/entrantes/pasteles_y_terr...


    Reference: http://www.webarcelona.com/emen.htm
    Reference: http://www.chowhound.com/boards/intl/messages/2070.html
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: calf's foot jelly is a delicacy, a gelatinised substance as described by SJH, suggest you follow up in Google
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head and leg of pork


Explanation:
This is what it means in Catalan. It is not veal as you know it. Hope this helps.

Joseph Rosacena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Joseph,

Thank you very much for your answer.

Best regards,
Benita