KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Government / Politics

il·lustríssim (Im) / il·lustríssima (Ima)

English translation: no need to translate in this case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:il·lustríssim (Im) / il·lustríssima (Ima)
English translation:no need to translate in this case
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

13:46 Aug 9, 2006
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / terms and conditions
Catalan term or phrase: il·lustríssim (Im) / il·lustríssima (Ima)
Hola a tots,
tradueixo uns texts, del català a l'anglès, on apareix una llista de càrrecs polítics amb llurs corresponents "títols". En concret, els regidors i regidores d'un ajuntament reben el títol d' "Íl·lustríssim" (Im) o I d' "Il·lustríssima" (Ima) respectivament.
Algú sap quin nom reben els regidors (Councillor) dels ajuntaments (City Councils) del Regne Unit?
Jo he trobat, simplement, Councillor (Cllr.), però no estic segur. Pot ser que tinguin un altre "títol", com Honorable City Council o alguna altra bestiesa com aquesta.
si algú té idees, us ho agrairia moltíssim.
Salutacions,
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
no need to translate in this case
Explanation:
I would ignore it and simply address the person as Councillor (or use the abbreviation as suggested).

In some cases, 'Honourable' would be a suitable translation, but I don't think I'd use it in this case.

HTH



Sheila



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Honourable
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies Sheila i Veronica. Fins aviat. Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no need to translate in this case
Sheila Hardie
4honourable?
anya doherty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no need to translate in this case


Explanation:
I would ignore it and simply address the person as Councillor (or use the abbreviation as suggested).

In some cases, 'Honourable' would be a suitable translation, but I don't think I'd use it in this case.

HTH



Sheila



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Honourable

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies Sheila i Veronica. Fins aviat. Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: I wouldn't translate here either
1 hr
  -> thanks, Veronica :-)

agree  anya doherty: Hi Quim,
2 days58 mins

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honourable?


Explanation:
Hi Quim, I agree with Sheila, and just to add a detail - I googled the terms honourable + "Town Councillor" and interestingly though Honourable does appear associated with "councillor" it usually accompanies the person's name eg the Honourable Jane Smith and does not appear as "the Honourable councillor".

Regards
Anya Doherty

Example sentence(s):
  • the Honourable Jane Smith, town councillor

    Reference: http://google.com
anya doherty
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English