KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Government / Politics

efecte crida

English translation: call effect


23:51 Oct 30, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Catalan term or phrase: efecte crida
Hello,

I am unsure as to the meaning of this (here is the context):

Les dificultats són les mateixes que té la població autòctona, però tenen unes capacitats per desenvolupar-se diferents. A més, l'acció municipal ha de ser coordinada per evitar l'anomenat "efecte crida".

The document is about Local Integration Policies in Catalan provinces.

Thanks in advance for your help,
Katy
Catherine Reay
Spain
English translation:call effect
Explanation:
the so-called "call effect"...

es diu "efecto llamada" en castellà:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1230983

IMMIGRATION - The Call Effect in Spain: Problem for Europe
http://www.laiglesforum.com/2006/06/26/immigration--the-call...
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2call effect
Daniel Greuel
5 +1pull factor
Ross Andrew Parker
3appeal effect/ rush effectEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call effect


Explanation:
the so-called "call effect"...

es diu "efecto llamada" en castellà:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1230983

IMMIGRATION - The Call Effect in Spain: Problem for Europe
http://www.laiglesforum.com/2006/06/26/immigration--the-call...

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
50 mins

agree  Marga Demmers
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal effect/ rush effect


Explanation:
causing many people to come to a place or event (e.g. gold rush)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull factor


Explanation:
EU translation
2.5. ...en la Comunicación sobre el "efecto llamada" que comporta el empleo ilegal.
>
2.5 ...in the communication's comments on the "pull factor" represented by illegal employment.

Also:
Algunos países expiden decisiones de retorno voluntario mientras que otros no lo hacen así, lo que crea un importante ***«efecto llamada***» en los Estados miembros que no cuentan con disposiciones de este tipo, ya que los nacionales de terceros países prefieren entrar en Estados miembros en los que tengan libertad de movimientos aunque estén clasificados en ellos como inmigrantes ilegales.
>
Some countries issue such decisions on voluntary return while others do not, which represents a major ***‘pull factor’*** for those Member States which have no such provisions, as third-country nationals want to get to Member States where they can have freedom of movement even though they are classified as illegal immigrants.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-31 05:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="pull factor" immigrati...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: This sounds more natural to my native ears, I must confess. There may be Google hits fro "Call factor", but are they on web sites written in English, or translated into English?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni.