KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Government / Politics

trets diferencials

English translation: Marking the difference


10:13 Mar 29, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Catalan term or phrase: trets diferencials
Habitatge social a Europa i Espanya: **trets diferencials**

title for a section of a book on immigration and integration

any ideas greatly appreciated

looking for something concrete and clear as oppossed to abstract
mbc
Spain
English translation:Marking the difference
Explanation:
Some second thoughts.... The above is is just an alternative. Depending on how the chapter is focussed....and what sort of register you are using. The phrase above would be a good chapter heading for a chapter noting differences IMHO.

Good luck with it.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I´m closing this b/c I have to send the text JA. Happy translating in such gloomy weather:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contrastive features
Montse Safont
4Differentiating featuresVeronica Lambert Hall
4Marking the difference
Berni Armstrong


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrastive features


Explanation:
By using this headline you emphasise the chapter is going to deal with those features that contrast both the European and the Spanish residences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-29 10:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also contrastive traits; I wouldn\'t use contrastive differences since it could be redundant: differences already contrast.

Montse Safont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I'd have gone for "contrastING"... but hey....
27 mins

agree  Veronica Lambert Hall: I'd have gone for contrastING too....
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marking the difference


Explanation:
Some second thoughts.... The above is is just an alternative. Depending on how the chapter is focussed....and what sort of register you are using. The phrase above would be a good chapter heading for a chapter noting differences IMHO.

Good luck with it.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I´m closing this b/c I have to send the text JA. Happy translating in such gloomy weather:))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Differentiating features


Explanation:
another alternative to the excellent suggestions already given

Veronica Lambert Hall
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish