KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Government / Politics

conseller en cap

English translation: first minister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:conseller en cap
English translation:first minister
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

21:15 Apr 3, 2004
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Catalan term or phrase: conseller en cap
The text (in ES) refers both to 'Presidente de la Generalitat' and to the 'conseller en cap'. Are they one and the same?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
first minister
Explanation:
"prime minister" may give the wrong impression. The president largely has that function here. However, the "conseller en cap" is very much a "first minister" - which many countries have - a sort of deputy president - and I feel that would be understood by using "first minister" rather than "prime" minister.

This is a bit like the difference between "premier league" and "first division" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-04 15:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your new information you could say \"acting prime minister\" - though I feel you should use the term \"president\" to describe Pujol\'s role. Seeking exact political synonyms is always difficult and he could equaly be described as \"head of the assembly\" (from an analogy with the Welsh Assembly) or \"Regional Prime Minister\" or something. I would go with the term the Generalitat use themselves - \"President\". Then Mas would have been \"first minister\".

HERE\'S AN EXAMPLE OF HOW I MIGHT HAVE USED THE TWO TERMS:
When Maragall was elected, Carod Rovira was first minister until the scandal about his talks with ETA - talks which he undertook as \"acting President\", since Maragall was then out of the country.

I realise that strictly speaking \"president\" normally refer to the head of a Republic. But there are other examples throughout Europe of figures caled Presidents who serve in Constitutional Monarchies.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
Spot on Berni, it's the term they use in the Scottish Parliament. Someone explained that the Catalan system of Parliament is actually modelled on a Republic, which is why they have both a 'president' and 'conseller en cap'. In the end, there was just one mention, so I put a footnote, to avoid confusion between PM of Spain, president of the Generalitat, and 'conseller en cap'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prime minister (in the autonomous Catalan parliament)Susana Galilea
4 +1first minister
Berni Armstrong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prime minister (in the autonomous Catalan parliament)


Explanation:
No, they are not one and the same.


Catalonia - Wikipedia
... Catalan independence, and the Greens. Carod-Rovira, ERC's leader, is
the conseller en cap (prime minister) of the Catalan Government. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catalonia - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Channelnewsasia.com
... Only five weeks after taking office as "conseller en cap" -- de facto regional
prime minister -- after an historic election victory by the left in Catalonia ...
www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/ afp_world/view/68272/1/.html - 53k - Apr 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Channelnewsasia.com
... of virtues: Faith." Republican Left leader Josep Lluis Carod Rovira will be regional
"conseller en cap," the equivalent of regional prime minister, and will ...
www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/ afp_world/view/62365/1/.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.channelnewsasia.com ]

KeepMedia | AFP: Senior Spanish regional official resigns over ETA ...
... Maragall said that pending the appointment of a new 'conseller en cap' -- the de
facto position of regional prime minister in the autonomous Catalan parliament ...
www.keepmedia.com/ ShowItemDetails.do?item_id=361374&extID=10026 - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first minister


Explanation:
"prime minister" may give the wrong impression. The president largely has that function here. However, the "conseller en cap" is very much a "first minister" - which many countries have - a sort of deputy president - and I feel that would be understood by using "first minister" rather than "prime" minister.

This is a bit like the difference between "premier league" and "first division" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 10 mins (2004-04-04 15:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your new information you could say \"acting prime minister\" - though I feel you should use the term \"president\" to describe Pujol\'s role. Seeking exact political synonyms is always difficult and he could equaly be described as \"head of the assembly\" (from an analogy with the Welsh Assembly) or \"Regional Prime Minister\" or something. I would go with the term the Generalitat use themselves - \"President\". Then Mas would have been \"first minister\".

HERE\'S AN EXAMPLE OF HOW I MIGHT HAVE USED THE TWO TERMS:
When Maragall was elected, Carod Rovira was first minister until the scandal about his talks with ETA - talks which he undertook as \"acting President\", since Maragall was then out of the country.

I realise that strictly speaking \"president\" normally refer to the head of a Republic. But there are other examples throughout Europe of figures caled Presidents who serve in Constitutional Monarchies.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Spot on Berni, it's the term they use in the Scottish Parliament. Someone explained that the Catalan system of Parliament is actually modelled on a Republic, which is why they have both a 'president' and 'conseller en cap'. In the end, there was just one mention, so I put a footnote, to avoid confusion between PM of Spain, president of the Generalitat, and 'conseller en cap'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: your explanation convinced me :)
2 hrs