KudoZ home » Catalan to English » History

"de càrrec"

English translation: comprised of aristocrats as opposed to wealthy landowners


04:09 Aug 13, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Catalan term or phrase: "de càrrec"
Bon dia. I know exactly what the author means but can't find the one that clicks for "de càrrec". Sentence is: "...el segment dominant de la societat seguia sent la noblesa que a Suècia era més aviat "de càrrec" que latifundista".
What are your options?
Graciès :-) Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
English translation:comprised of aristocrats as opposed to wealthy landowners
Explanation:
Em sembla que vol dir que eren només aristòcrates de títol i no teníen terres ni masíes."In Sweden, the nobility remained he ruling social class, which was comprised of.........."
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comprised of aristocrats as opposed to wealthy landowners
Amanda Tozer
3 +1Veure resposta
Blanca Rodr�guez


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veure resposta


Explanation:
Em sembla que amb "càrrec" es refereix a títol, es a dir, que eren nobles pèl seu "càrrec", no pas per tenir moltes terres.



Blanca Rodr�guez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: exacte
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprised of aristocrats as opposed to wealthy landowners


Explanation:
Em sembla que vol dir que eren només aristòcrates de títol i no teníen terres ni masíes."In Sweden, the nobility remained he ruling social class, which was comprised of.........."

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I agree with the definition. the translation sounds good to me
5 hrs