KudoZ home » Catalan to English » History

cavalleries

English translation: what i understand


12:05 Dec 29, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
History / 13th century history of Balearic Islands
Catalan term or phrase: cavalleries
En el cas de Menorca, islàmica fins el 1287, la labor de reorganització de Jaume II fou encara més intensa. La Carta de Franquesa, el Pariatge l’acord regulador de les ***cavalleries*** i del repartiment de les terres foren tres pilars fonamentals per a l`’estructuració de Menorca.

I am not 100% sure what they are referring to here. The word 'cavalleries' can mean different things. Are they referring to the measurement of land or a tax or actual cavalries (i.e. horses)?

Here is the Enc. Catalana's definition of the word:

cavalleria
 
[1052; de cavaller?]
 
f 1 1 HIST Institució medieval que constituïa una de les divisions, un orde, de la societat feudal europea.
   
2 Dignitat, posició, característiques, del cavaller.
   
3 Esperit, usos, pràctiques, dels cavallers. Cavalleria no està en cavalls ni en armes, ans està en el cavaller.

Elsewhere, I found the following definition:

cavallería: war tax to support cavalry units

Any ideas very gratefully received!

Thanks,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:what i understand
Explanation:
el que jo entenc és que vol dir les terres d'un cavaller, com qui diu "ducat" a les terres d'un duc. Espero que t'ajudi una mica, bona sort :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 12:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmat: el Coromines diu:

\"una altra accepció molt antiga: \'la terra que es dóna a un cavaller\', \'extensió de terra suficient per mantenir un cavaller\' \" Dicc etimològic i complementari de la Llengua Catalana, Joan Coromines, volum II
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers here - they were all very helpful. In the end, I opted for the translation -a knight's fief - and a wee explanation in a footnote. I hope this will be understood in any case! Thanks again for all the ideas. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cavalleries (small fiefdoms)xxxPaul Roige
5cavalleries
Lavinia Pirlog
3 +1tithe areas
Berni Armstrong
1 +1what i understand
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what i understand


Explanation:
el que jo entenc és que vol dir les terres d'un cavaller, com qui diu "ducat" a les terres d'un duc. Espero que t'ajudi una mica, bona sort :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 12:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmat: el Coromines diu:

\"una altra accepció molt antiga: \'la terra que es dóna a un cavaller\', \'extensió de terra suficient per mantenir un cavaller\' \" Dicc etimològic i complementari de la Llengua Catalana, Joan Coromines, volum II

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers here - they were all very helpful. In the end, I opted for the translation -a knight's fief - and a wee explanation in a footnote. I hope this will be understood in any case! Thanks again for all the ideas. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: Als Països Catalans, patrimoni de casa i terres concedit a un cavaller, suficient per al seu manteniment i ambl l'óbligació de tenir sempre disponibles un cavall i armes per al servei del seu senyor.
3 hrs
  -> merci

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tithe areas


Explanation:
This is one of those no win situations in which the concept did not exist as such in the Target Culture. As far as I know we didn't define a patch of land sufficient to support a knight.

We did however have areas that were subject to tithes. Perhaps this might inspire you to a good compromise :-)

PS "Estate Duties" might be another option... Good luck with it. Sounds an interesting project, at least.

Berni Armstrong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: I would try to find a translation as well, rather than a footnote
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavalleries


Explanation:
They leave it like this in Spanish:

Nueva repartición de las "cavalleries" o feudos de Menorca, realizada por los procuradores de dicho monarca Arnau de Burgues y Pere Esturs, reunidos con los representantes menorquines en la iglesia de Sant Francesc de Ciutadella el 24 de enero de 1301.

You can see it in:

http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~ecampins/Menorca/Historia/Mal...


    Reference: http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~ecampins/Menorca/Historia/Mal...
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: That's because the similarity between the languages allows the reader to get an idea of what is involved. Left "as is" in English, it would not help the reader much.
11 mins
  -> True. But she could explain it in a footnote if there is NO perfect correspondent, right?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cavalleries (small fiefdoms)


Explanation:
That's what it sounds to me and should give (at least) an approximate idea. This Spanish link may help: "Por su pasado militar y heróico, la antigua capital menorquina contiene numerosos palacios señoriales que le dan un carácter definido. Hacia principios del siglo XVI pasaron a vivir en la ciudad los caballeros que el rey había favorecido con pequeños feudos o "Cavalleries", para que, con su torre mesnada y su caballo de guerra, estuvieran siempre dispuestos a defender la isla contra las frecuentes incursiones foráneas". So, who was to get the veggie patch where and how big. Kind of centinel posts with, 'course, horse at the ready. This task and fighting invaders would be the "tax" to pay. Don't forget Menorca was a pirate haven for a long time, usually North Africans, and it appears that even the Vikings went picniquing there at some stage.
"Cavalleries (small fiefdoms)" would be nice, but you decide, es clar.
Salut :-) P


    Reference: http://www.iespana.es/hortensio/menorc.html
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: :-)
9 hrs

agree  Berni Armstrong: That was a great suggestion Paul! Pity the points went elswhere... but we are not in it for the points, are we?
3 days15 hrs
  -> have more than I deserve I'm afraid...! :-)