KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Insurance

Vehicles transitions optical

English translation: It's the number of vehicles that belong to or insured for "Transitions Optical", a company.


12:30 Jun 20, 2005
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Catalan term or phrase: Vehicles transitions optical
Hello,

I've been asked what the above means. It's in a car insurance policy we've been faxed here at work, but it's in Catalan. I will apprecaite your help. Thank you.
P123
English translation:It's the number of vehicles that belong to or insured for "Transitions Optical", a company.
Explanation:
Hi Peter,

Think we got there in the end:

Transitions Optical - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Manufacturer of eyeglass lenses with sun-activated tints. Lenses are clear indoors
and darken outdoors for greater comfort in the sun.
www.transitions.com/ - 13k - 18 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Transitions® - Healthy sight in every light TM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Protect your eyes from harmful UVA and UVB radiations with Transitions Lenses.
Transitions Optical Professional site for United States ...
www.transitions.com/transmain/main.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.transitions.com ]

Transitions Optical Inc - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to Transitions Optical, Inc., the manufacturer of the #1 recommended ...
Transitions Optical has the most innovative advanced technology to deliver ...
www.opticiansma.org/sponsor-transitions.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Transitions Optical Introduces Faster Photochromic Lenses ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Transitions Optical, Inc.—the worldwide leader in photochromic eyeglass ...
Transitions Optical advertisement. American Optometric Association News, Vol. ...
www.eyetopics.com/Articles/68/1/ Transitions-Optical-Introduces-Faster-Photochromic-Lenses.aspx - 60k - 19 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Transitions® Lenses. Healthy sight in every light - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Transitions Optical North American - English ... Transitions Optical has devoted
more than a decade of research to photochromics and optical plastics. ...
www.transitions.com.au/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hope I saved you the call.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-20 13:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh right, I don\'t know why I had assumed you were the insurers... :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Yes, you were right! Thanks. We were catually sent a 'sample' policy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It's the number of vehicles that belong to or insured for "Transitions Optical", a company.
moken
5 +1-
surfzone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
No, it is not in Catalan... that's plain English.

surfzone

surfzone
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: that's right, nothing to do with Catalan
6 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's the number of vehicles that belong to or insured for "Transitions Optical", a company.


Explanation:
Hi Peter,

Think we got there in the end:

Transitions Optical - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Manufacturer of eyeglass lenses with sun-activated tints. Lenses are clear indoors
and darken outdoors for greater comfort in the sun.
www.transitions.com/ - 13k - 18 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Transitions® - Healthy sight in every light TM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Protect your eyes from harmful UVA and UVB radiations with Transitions Lenses.
Transitions Optical Professional site for United States ...
www.transitions.com/transmain/main.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.transitions.com ]

Transitions Optical Inc - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to Transitions Optical, Inc., the manufacturer of the #1 recommended ...
Transitions Optical has the most innovative advanced technology to deliver ...
www.opticiansma.org/sponsor-transitions.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Transitions Optical Introduces Faster Photochromic Lenses ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Transitions Optical, Inc.—the worldwide leader in photochromic eyeglass ...
Transitions Optical advertisement. American Optometric Association News, Vol. ...
www.eyetopics.com/Articles/68/1/ Transitions-Optical-Introduces-Faster-Photochromic-Lenses.aspx - 60k - 19 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Transitions® Lenses. Healthy sight in every light - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Transitions Optical North American - English ... Transitions Optical has devoted
more than a decade of research to photochromics and optical plastics. ...
www.transitions.com.au/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hope I saved you the call.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-06-20 13:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh right, I don\'t know why I had assumed you were the insurers... :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, you were right! Thanks. We were catually sent a 'sample' policy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone: Great!
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Surf....! Costó un poco llegar pero al final... :O) :O)

agree  Anabel Martínez: wow :)
4 mins
  -> ¡¡Son las ventajas de no hablar catalán!! :O) :O) :O)