ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Insurance

Tracto-camion

English translation: tractor-trailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Tracto-camion
English translation:tractor-trailer
Entered by: Heathcliff

07:24 Sep 9, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
Catalan term or phrase: Tracto-camion
Thanks. See my first question for more info "Càrregues vida"
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
tractor-trailer
Explanation:
... most likely.

HTH,
HC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-09 10:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note of clarification: This is the standard U.S. English term for so-called \"articulated highway freight carriers\" -- that is, the combination consisting of a motor unit (the motor and driver\'s cab) attached to, and providing the tractive force for, the detachable trailer (the part containing the freight).
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tractor-trailerHeathcliff
1Highway TractorKimberli Mäkäräinen


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tractor-trailer


Explanation:
... most likely.

HTH,
HC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-09 10:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note of clarification: This is the standard U.S. English term for so-called \"articulated highway freight carriers\" -- that is, the combination consisting of a motor unit (the motor and driver\'s cab) attached to, and providing the tractive force for, the detachable trailer (the part containing the freight).

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: I'd go with Heather on this one.
14 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
16 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Highway Tractor


Explanation:
Not sure, but this is what I could find.


    Reference: http://www.freightlinertrucks.com/trucks/highway_tractors/de...
    Reference: http://www.mountaininternational.com/ut.cfm?type=1
Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8