KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law: Contract(s)

mesa de contractació

English translation: contract award committee/board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:mesa de contractació
English translation:contract award committee/board
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

19:01 Jan 8, 2008
Catalan to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licitació
Catalan term or phrase: mesa de contractació
Organisme que, en les adjudicacions de contractes d'obres, decideix sobre les diferents opcions.
Ryszard Matuszewski
contract award committee/board
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="contrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-08 20:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="contrac...

Both of these possibilities get a reasonable number of relevant hits.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract award committee/board
Ross Andrew Parker
4Procurement Committeexxxivanostocco
3Prime Contract BureauEtienne Muylle Wallace
2contract board
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prime Contract Bureau


Explanation:
A proposal, though probably there is a specific name in the UK.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contract board


Explanation:
This is a wild guess. I've seen it on-line and was wondering if it really is what you're looking for...

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract award committee/board


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="contrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-08 20:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="contrac...

Both of these possibilities get a reasonable number of relevant hits.

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berni Armstrong: That would do it for me - "Committee" sounds more UK and "Board" more US
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Berni.

agree  Marga Demmers
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marga.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procurement Committee


Explanation:
Procurement committee seems to be the term for the World Bank. The idea is of a body that reviews and grants public contracts.


    Reference: http://siteresources.worldbank.org/INTECAREGTOPENERGY/Resour...
xxxivanostocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish