KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law: Contract(s)

recepció provisional

English translation: provisional acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:recepció provisional
English translation:provisional acceptance
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

18:12 Jan 9, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / conditions de licitació
Catalan term or phrase: recepció provisional
Es "acceptance of goods" ?

El termini mínim de garantia serà de 2 anys a comptar des del moment de la recepció provisional. El termini de garantia definitiu vindrà fixat en la oferta i el posterior contracte i començarà en la recepció provisional dels vehicles.

Si durant el termini de garantia s’acredités l’existència de vicis o defectes en els béns subministrats s’aplicarà el contingut de l’article 191 de la Llei de contractes de les Administracions Públiques.
Ryszard Matuszewski
provisional acceptance
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/329385
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisional acceptance
Ross Andrew Parker
4provisional deliveryEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional acceptance


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/329385

Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: This is the standard term. Provisional acceptance is followed by final acceptance, and each stage is memorialized by the parties (in the Provisional Acceptance Note and the Final Acceptance Note, respectively).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heathcliff.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional delivery


Explanation:
an essential part of the delivery of the work, previous to the definitive final delivery

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4