KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law: Contract(s)

concurs de creditors

English translation: creditors' meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:concurs de creditors
English translation:creditors' meeting
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

12:51 Jan 11, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Catalan term or phrase: concurs de creditors
concurs de creditors DR MERC Reunió de creditors davant el jutge, en mans del qual el deutor ha de fer cessió dels béns per a pagar a cadascú segons el grau del seu crèdit.
Ryszard Matuszewski
creditors' meeting
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 12:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creditors Meeting
A meeting held at which creditors can put forward their views and vote on resolutions put before them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 12:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InsolvencyThe normal purpose of a creditors' meeting is to inform the creditors of the financial position of the insolvent individual or company, and report on the ...
www.securetransact.net/infosheets/business/creditors_meetin... - 8k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 13:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Commission - European Judicial Network - Bankruptcy - SpainThis insolvency proceeding is called “concurso de acreedores” (“creditors’ meeting”). A debtor is in a situation of insolvency if he cannot meet his ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/bankruptcy/bankruptcy_spa_en.htm - 69k -
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
ThanKs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1creditors' meeting
Ross Andrew Parker
4 +1composition (see explanation)Etienne Muylle Wallace
3(corporate) committee of inspectionxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creditors' meeting


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-11 12:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creditors Meeting
A meeting held at which creditors can put forward their views and vote on resolutions put before them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-11 12:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InsolvencyThe normal purpose of a creditors' meeting is to inform the creditors of the financial position of the insolvent individual or company, and report on the ...
www.securetransact.net/infosheets/business/creditors_meetin... - 8k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-11 13:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Commission - European Judicial Network - Bankruptcy - SpainThis insolvency proceeding is called “concurso de acreedores” (“creditors’ meeting”). A debtor is in a situation of insolvency if he cannot meet his ...
ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/bankruptcy/bankruptcy_spa_en.htm - 69k -


Ross Andrew Parker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
ThanKs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Aida.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composition (see explanation)


Explanation:
This is the equivalent of the French "concordat" where the creditors come to an agreement in order to avoid the bankruptcy.
LeDocte also mentions 'bankrupt's certificate' and 'discharge in bankruptcy'. COMPOSITION seems to mee the correct expression.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: "composition of creditors" (the formal business English term) would also work.
6 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(corporate) committee of inspection


Explanation:
Reunió de creditors surely is the creditors' committee.

Unclear if DR MERC is a priv. individ. or a corp. - in which in the UK a committee of inspection is rare.


Example sentence(s):
  • Are companies required to commence insolvency proceedings in particular ... The creditors may also elect a committee of inspection of between three and five ...

    Reference: http://www.mondaq.com/article.asp?articleid=46858
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8