KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law (general)

derrame

English translation: shared expenditures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:derrame
English translation:shared expenditures
Entered by: Comunican

19:15 Jan 9, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Catalan term or phrase: derrame
the context is the charter for an association and the sentence is "Contribuir al sosteniment de l'associació amb el pagament de quotes, derrames i altres aportacions econòmiques fixades pels estatuts i aprovades d'acord amb aquests"

Many thanks, as always!
Comunican
United Kingdom
shared expenditures
Explanation:
I'd approach this by explaining it - as I think otherwise the word "contributions" in English would cover all other eventualites. But "derramar" implies sharing the burden, so my suggested take on this might be useful to you here.
Selected response from:

Berni Armstrong
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shared expenditures
Berni Armstrong
4[apportionments of] (local) taxes or special leviesEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[apportionments of] (local) taxes or special levies


Explanation:
la derrama, plural derrames (plural català: a >es)

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shared expenditures


Explanation:
I'd approach this by explaining it - as I think otherwise the word "contributions" in English would cover all other eventualites. But "derramar" implies sharing the burden, so my suggested take on this might be useful to you here.

Berni Armstrong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker: Actually, I think this works better in this case.
26 mins
  -> Cheers, so do I :-)