KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law (general)

exercir de dret o de fet

English translation: exercise in law or in practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:exercir de dret o de fet
English translation:exercise in law or in practice
Entered by: dcaralo

17:53 Jan 20, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Catalan term or phrase: exercir de dret o de fet
I think this means " to excersize their rights, including by proxy" but I'm not terribly sure. It's just a guess, really. "Igualment, l’executiu va confirmar la sanció per a l’administrador i director general de la societat al que suspèn definitivament per poder exercir de dret o de fet, tant d’administrador com de director general de qualsevol empresa."
S Ben Price
Spain
exercise in law or in practice
Explanation:
exersize in law or in deeds as...

It actually refers that they have suspended the general manager from his duties, so that he cannot exersize as such anymore, not in laws/rights (acquired when hired as manager), not even in deeds (cannot do anything in fact)
-------------------------------
Note:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
It sounds good, and you have explained the meaning well, my only worry is
that I only get 5 hits on google.
-----------------------
You are right about google hits. The question is that I was sure this was the sentence. But I could find out that I was wrong, and "in law or in practice" is corrrect. I put google link
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks I went with in law or deed in the end, it made the most sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exercise in law or in practice
dcaralo
4act, either officially or unofficiallyHeathcliff
4exercising either legally or in fact
John Cutler


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exercise in law or in practice


Explanation:
exersize in law or in deeds as...

It actually refers that they have suspended the general manager from his duties, so that he cannot exersize as such anymore, not in laws/rights (acquired when hired as manager), not even in deeds (cannot do anything in fact)
-------------------------------
Note:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
It sounds good, and you have explained the meaning well, my only worry is
that I only get 5 hits on google.
-----------------------
You are right about google hits. The question is that I was sure this was the sentence. But I could find out that I was wrong, and "in law or in practice" is corrrect. I put google link


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=+%22in+law+or...
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks I went with in law or deed in the end, it made the most sense

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercising either legally or in fact


Explanation:
Some examples:

BILL C-411 - First Reading- [ Traduzca esta página ]... legally or in fact by the contributor while the individual was under twenty-one years of age, and an individual of whom, either legally or in fact, ...
www2.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?DocId=2329811&Language=e&Mode=1&File=16 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

CanLII - Fédéral - S.C. 2000, c. 12 - Section 44- [ Traduzca esta página ](b) an individual of whom, either legally or in fact, the contributor had, or immediately before the individual reached twenty-one years of age did have, ...
www.canlii.org/ca/as/2000/c12/sec44.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-21 13:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canada Small Business Financing Program - Guidelines- [ Traduzca esta página ]... in equity or otherwise, either immediately or in the future and either absolutely or ... adoption if one has been adopted, either legally or in fact, ...
www.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/csbfp-pfpec.nsf/en/la00333e.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act, either officially or unofficially


Explanation:
Inm this particular context, it appears that the idea is to prevent the individual in question from exercising his powers (note: "exercise" always takes an object, except in the athletic area) in any way, whether within the scope of his duties as an elected or appointed officer, or "behind the scenes" (i.e., semi-legitimately).

Heathcliff
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish