KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law/Patents

Aquest fet no us comportara cap benefici ni rescabalament ...

English translation: This action will involve no profit or reparation of damages ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:Aquest fet no us comportara cap benefici ni rescabalament ...
English translation:This action will involve no profit or reparation of damages ...
Entered by: Sam D

13:27 Jul 4, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Catalan term or phrase: Aquest fet no us comportara cap benefici ni rescabalament ...
Unfortunately, I'm without my Catalan dictionary just when I need it, so I wonder if anyone can help. The sentence is:
Aquest fet no us comportara cap benefici ni rescabalament dels danys i perjudicis causats contra els vostres drets o interessos.

I get the gist, that it's something like "this will not affect your rights", only in this case it won't alter the damage caused, but I need some help with the wording in English.

Many thanks
Sam D
recovery of damages
Explanation:
Aquest fet no us comportara cap benefici ni rescabalament dels danys i perjudicis causats contra els vostres drets o interessos.

This fact will not involve any benefit or recovery of the damages caused...

rescabalament: compensation, indemnity, recovery of loses. Damage recovery: repación de los daños. In Spanish: resarcimiento, reparación...

Hope it helps...but I am not a native speaker of English
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. This answer was marginally more helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See explanation
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +1recovery of damagessmorales30


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery of damages


Explanation:
Aquest fet no us comportara cap benefici ni rescabalament dels danys i perjudicis causats contra els vostres drets o interessos.

This fact will not involve any benefit or recovery of the damages caused...

rescabalament: compensation, indemnity, recovery of loses. Damage recovery: repación de los daños. In Spanish: resarcimiento, reparación...

Hope it helps...but I am not a native speaker of English

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. This answer was marginally more helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Ramos Gonyalons: that's it
1 day18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
"This will not provide you with any profit or damage and prejudicial compensation..."

Actually, the sentence means that they will not receive any compensation or indemnity even though damage was caused.

I hope it helps. Good luck.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22