KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law/Patents

segons resulta de

English translation: in their capacity as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:segons resulta de
English translation:in their capacity as
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

14:05 Oct 17, 2002
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / business contracts
Catalan term or phrase: segons resulta de
Help!! I'm really not sure how this phrase is being used here:

Aquesta manifestació i declaració vinculant la realitza [nom de la societat matriu], representada per [nom del representant] **segons resulta de** [títol de representació] i és expressament acceptada per [nom de la societat filial], representada per [nom del representant] ***segons resulta de*** [títol de representació].
Berni Armstrong
in their (his/her) capacity as......
Explanation:
....would seem to fit best.

XXXXX, represented by (name of representative) in their capacity as (agent, attorney, etc....) ]......
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
You're right this is the best fit here.

But go see the new use of the phrase I just posted... sigh...

Cheers,

Berni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by authority ofxxxjerryk
1in their (his/her) capacity as......
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in their (his/her) capacity as......


Explanation:
....would seem to fit best.

XXXXX, represented by (name of representative) in their capacity as (agent, attorney, etc....) ]......

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
You're right this is the best fit here.

But go see the new use of the phrase I just posted... sigh...

Cheers,

Berni

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by authority of


Explanation:
Printed by authority of the State of Illinois. Printed by ... (PDF) - Page 1. Printed by authority of the State of Illinois. Printed by authority of the State of Illinois. Printed by authority of the State of Illinois. ...
http://www.ag.state.il.us/programs/violenceagainstwomen/book... search within this site


By Authority of the People! - By Authority of the People. When the famous submarine reef known as Hell Gate was blown out of the waters of Long Island Sound, the world echoed with rejoicing ...
http://www.history.ohio-state.edu/projects/Ram's_Horn/AuthorityofPeople.htm


Ezra Returns to Jerusalem by authority of Artaxerxes - Ezra 7 Ezra identifies himself 1 Some went to Jerusalem 7 The decrees 11 Praise to God 27 Text, Comments. 1 ¶ Now after these ...
http://www.bibleexplained.com/other-early/Ezra/ezr07.htm


Published by authority of the Minister of Human Resources ... (PDF) - i Published by authority of the Minister of Human Resources Development Canada Available in alternate formats Additional copies may be obtained from: Enquiries ...
http://info.load-otea.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/~oshweb/oicccurrent/Ad... search within this site




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 4