KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law/Patents

sentence needs confirmation

English translation: exactly


11:59 Nov 9, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / maintenance contract
Catalan term or phrase: sentence needs confirmation
Segona.- En cas d’avaria o mal funcionament de l’equip la ABC comunicarà telefònicament a l’empresa X les anomalies observades.

Les visites de reparació en número il·limitat seran efectuades a petició de l’ usuari pel personal qualificat de X. És possible que transcorrin de 3 a 10 dies entre la trucada i la visita.

***X donarà prioritat a la resposta sobre clients que no tinguin contracte.

Només en casos excepcionals, quan no sigui possible la reparació en els locals on es trobi instal·lat l’ equip, X podrà retirar l’ equip per reparar-lo als seus laboratoris, assumint en aquest cas la custòdia de l’equip.

I may be wrong but it seesm we have a case here of poor writing, the plague of translators:-(

When they refer to 'reposta' surely they are referring to contracted clients such as ABC over and above non-contracted clients. So the sentence should read: X will award priority to its response to contracted as opposed to non-contracted clients, or similar???????
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:exactly
Explanation:
you are right. Your interpretation nis absolutely correct.
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exactlyHanna Stochnialek
4yes, but ....Jeanne Zang


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exactly


Explanation:
you are right. Your interpretation nis absolutely correct.

Hanna Stochnialek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
18 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, but ....


Explanation:
I agree with Hanna that your interpretation must be correct, BUT, unless I'm missing something here, I also agree with you that this is poorly written. My strong opinion is that it is not the translator's job to fix mistakes in the original. In such cases, I translate the text as is, then add a translator's note.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: I usually do the opposite - I correct and then add a note explaining the error. I am usually thanked for it.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, you could do it that way, too. The important thing is to make it clear that something was amiss in the original.