KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Law/Patents

confusing sentence 2

English translation: up to 4 years


15:26 Nov 9, 2003
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Catalan term or phrase: confusing sentence 2
Setena.- La renovació del contracte té una duració d’un any, des de xxx al xºxºxº. De mutu acord, i de forma expressa, *****les parts podran modificar i prorrogar aquest contracte, ª****fins que la duració total del contracte, incloses les pròrrogues sigui superior a 4 anys.ª****

the parties to the contract may modify and extend the contract ......?????

I find the part in *** confusing (should it not be INFERIOR?)so could anyone suggest an end to my sentence?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:up to 4 years
Explanation:
I find it very poorly written, but it does not need to say "inferior". The contract can be modified and extended, but not more than 4 years -> the moment the extended contract would be "superior a 4 anys", it cannot be extended anymore. 4 years is the limit to the "contracte + pròrrogues".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2003-11-09 23:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let me rephrase in Catalan what I think:

el contracte es pot extendre i prorrogar, però només fins que la durada total superi els 4 anys (és a dir: fins que arribi a 4 anys, i després prou), i aleshores ja no es podrà prorrogar més - no hi ha dubte que amb un NO en algun lloc quedaria molt més clar, però jo és la única manera en què ho puc entendre sense dir que l\'original està malament.

D\'aaltra banda, no em dec haver sbaut explicar, només intentava justificar el text, pel que fa a la traducció estic d\'acord amb la que l\'Ailish dóna en el seu afegit... em sap greu si no m\'he explicat bé!!!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por todo el esfuerzo, Maria, ya sabes cuando una cosa es retorcido ue te acabas hecho un lio despuese de verlo tanto.....:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5up to 4 years
Maria Rosich Andreu
5both parties may modify and extend this contract until such time that it has ended /expired)margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both parties may modify and extend this contract until such time that it has ended /expired)


Explanation:
even if it is extended for more than 4 years.

My humble opinion + experience in contracts.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up to 4 years


Explanation:
I find it very poorly written, but it does not need to say "inferior". The contract can be modified and extended, but not more than 4 years -> the moment the extended contract would be "superior a 4 anys", it cannot be extended anymore. 4 years is the limit to the "contracte + pròrrogues".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2003-11-09 23:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let me rephrase in Catalan what I think:

el contracte es pot extendre i prorrogar, però només fins que la durada total superi els 4 anys (és a dir: fins que arribi a 4 anys, i després prou), i aleshores ja no es podrà prorrogar més - no hi ha dubte que amb un NO en algun lloc quedaria molt més clar, però jo és la única manera en què ho puc entendre sense dir que l\'original està malament.

D\'aaltra banda, no em dec haver sbaut explicar, només intentava justificar el text, pel que fa a la traducció estic d\'acord amb la que l\'Ailish dóna en el seu afegit... em sap greu si no m\'he explicat bé!!!

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Gracias por todo el esfuerzo, Maria, ya sabes cuando una cosa es retorcido ue te acabas hecho un lio despuese de verlo tanto.....:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Berni Armstrong: I think your interpretation is correct...BUT it does state until a date greater than 4 years. I bet this is a translation of a translation!
2 hrs
  -> still, I think my interpretation is the only one that gives sense to the text...

neutral  margaret caulfield: I agree with Bernie.
3 hrs