KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Medical (general)

isquiosits

English translation: hystiocytes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Catalan term or phrase:isquiosits
English translation:hystiocytes
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:28 Feb 8, 2007
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / biopsi
Catalan term or phrase: isquiosits
Microscopicament s'observa gangli limfatic amb arquitectura conservada, fribrosi de la capula en centres germinals, hiperplasics i ocupats per isquiosits.

Gracies,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
hystiocytes
Explanation:
Quite possibly.

I don't do Catalan but this appears to be a typo as this word is nowhere to be found on the Internet.

PDF]
Pathology of primary tumors and axillary lymph nodes in British ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
stroma and type of fibrosis, degree and characteris- ... In sections from axillary lymph nodes, germinal. centers, sinus histiocytosis, and the presence of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K2341128266HW115.pdf - Similar pages

Tip: Save time by hitting the return key instead of clicking on "search"
Ontario Genomics Institute
What are hystiocytes? Histiocytes, also known as macrophages, are cells of the immune system. Histiocytes protect the body against infection by eating ...
www.ontariogenomics.ca/education/episode11.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:GANEFkhz2mEJ:www.uky.ed...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 10:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
[PDF] Evaluación del estrés oxidativo en fibrosis pulmonar inducida ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Histiosis X:. Se pueden encontrar células que, examinadas con microscopio. electrónico, revelan los llamados cuerpos X (gránulos de Birbeck). El ...
hera.ugr.es/tesisugr/15845424.pdf - Similar pages



Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hystiocytesliz askew
1ischemia
momo savino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hystiocytes


Explanation:
Quite possibly.

I don't do Catalan but this appears to be a typo as this word is nowhere to be found on the Internet.

PDF]
Pathology of primary tumors and axillary lymph nodes in British ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
stroma and type of fibrosis, degree and characteris- ... In sections from axillary lymph nodes, germinal. centers, sinus histiocytosis, and the presence of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K2341128266HW115.pdf - Similar pages

Tip: Save time by hitting the return key instead of clicking on "search"
Ontario Genomics Institute
What are hystiocytes? Histiocytes, also known as macrophages, are cells of the immune system. Histiocytes protect the body against infection by eating ...
www.ontariogenomics.ca/education/episode11.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:GANEFkhz2mEJ:www.uky.ed...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 10:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
[PDF] Evaluación del estrés oxidativo en fibrosis pulmonar inducida ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Histiosis X:. Se pueden encontrar células que, examinadas con microscopio. electrónico, revelan los llamados cuerpos X (gránulos de Birbeck). El ...
hera.ugr.es/tesisugr/15845424.pdf - Similar pages





liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ischemia


Explanation:
if it is an isquiosis

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish