KudoZ home » Catalan to English » Medical (general)

Forma acces: MIT JANS PROPIS

English translation: mitjans propis - unassisted - on their own


09:30 Jul 7, 2008
Catalan to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Catalan term or phrase: Forma acces: MIT JANS PROPIS
In an "Informe Assistenci Urgencia".
The spelling may not be perfect.

TIA
Yasser El Helw
English translation:mitjans propis - unassisted - on their own
Explanation:
I imagine they are referring to the fact that a patient entered the hospital A&E department or whatever on their own - using their own means - i.e. not via ambulance, on a stretcher or similar. Mitjans propis literally means 'their own means (of transport or whatever)'. Without more context, it's hard for me to give a more precise answer.

HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I am grateful to all three of you! Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Mitjans propis - own means
ingrafia
2 +1mitjans propis - unassisted - on their own
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mitjans propis - own means


Explanation:
without any other context, this is only a suggested version. What I'm certain of is that it is not "mit jans" but "mitjans", one word.

ingrafia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: It has to read 'mitjans', and I fully second your suggestion. More context, however, would be more than helpful.
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mitjans propis - unassisted - on their own


Explanation:
I imagine they are referring to the fact that a patient entered the hospital A&E department or whatever on their own - using their own means - i.e. not via ambulance, on a stretcher or similar. Mitjans propis literally means 'their own means (of transport or whatever)'. Without more context, it's hard for me to give a more precise answer.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I am grateful to all three of you! Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Good suggestion too.
5 mins